Potrero Elementary School

24875 Potrero Valley Rd.
Potrero, CA 91963
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
1/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 300 students in grades Kindergarten-6, Potrero Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in California for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 6% (which is lower than the California state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 15-19% (which is lower than the California state average of 47%).
The student-teacher ratio of 25:1 is higher than the California state level of 21:1.
Minority enrollment is 99% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the California state average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 300 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 25:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • : Bottom 50% in CA
  • : 6% (Btm 50%)
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 6-9% (Btm 50%)
  • : Potrero Elementary's attendance zone covers the entire school district of Potrero, CA, encompassing approximately 662.5 square miles. Families can expect a typical drive of 20-30 minutes to the school, with an average distance of 19.4 miles from the school to the edge of the zone, extending up to 35.9 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Potrero Elementary School's student population of 300 students has grown by 7% over five school years.
The teacher population of 12 teachers has declined by 20% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-6
Total Students
300 students

Showing 2015–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
12 teachers

Showing 2014–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Potrero Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 9,523 schools in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Potrero Elementary School is 0.02, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (CA)
#9238 out of 9523 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

6%
34%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

15-19%
47%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

6-9%
29%
Student-Teacher Ratio
25:1
21:1

Showing 2014–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
99%
56%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
1%
20%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
99%
0.02

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
59.7%
27.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
74%
54%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
5%
8%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Potrero Elementary School's ranking?
Potrero Elementary School is ranked #9238 out of 9,523 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in California.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
6% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% CA state average), while 15-19% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% CA state average).
How many students attend Potrero Elementary School?
300 students attend Potrero Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
99% of Potrero Elementary School students are Hispanic, and 1% of students are White.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Potrero Elementary School?
Potrero Elementary School has a student ration of 25:1, which is higher than the California state average of 21:1.
What grades does Potrero Elementary School offer ?
Potrero Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-6
What school district is Potrero Elementary School part of?
Potrero Elementary School is part of Mountain Empire Unified School District.

School Reviews

Review Potrero Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 300 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 25:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 6% (Btm 50%)
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 6-9% (Btm 50%)
  • : Potrero Elementary's attendance zone covers the entire school district of Potrero, CA, encompassing approximately 662.5 square miles. Families can expect a typical drive of 20-30 minutes to the school, with an average distance of 19.4 miles from the school to the edge of the zone, extending up to 35.9 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Quick Links