Republicmichigamme School

227 Maple St
Republic, MI 49879
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
4/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 80 students in grades Prekindergarten-12, Republicmichigamme School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Michigan for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 20-29% (which is lower than the Michigan state average of 35%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 30-39% (which is lower than the Michigan state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 9:1 is lower than the Michigan state level of 16:1.
Minority enrollment is 4% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Michigan state average of 37% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 80 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 9:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 4%
  • : ≥50% (Btm 50% in MI)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 20-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-59% (Top 30%)
  • : The attendance zone for Republic-Michigamme School covers the entire school district in Republic, MI, encompassing approximately 288.8 square miles. Families within this area typically have a drive of 20-30 minutes to the school, with an average distance of 12.8 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 30.5 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

School Overview

Republicmichigamme School's student population of 80 students has declined by 13% over five school years.
The teacher population of 9 teachers has declined by 18% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-12
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
80 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
9 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Republicmichigamme School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 3,025 schools in Michigan (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Republicmichigamme School is 0.08, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.57. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MI)
#2051 out of 3025 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

20-29%
35%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

30-39%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

40-59%
38%
Student-Teacher Ratio
9:1
16:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
1%
9%
White
96%
63%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
3%
5%
All Ethnic Groups
4%
0.08

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

≥50%
81.8%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
33.8%
33.3%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
48%
45%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
10%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Republicmichigamme School's ranking?
Republicmichigamme School is ranked #2051 out of 3,025 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Michigan.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
20-29% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 35% MI state average), while 30-39% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% MI state average).
What is the graduation rate of Republicmichigamme School?
The graduation rate of Republicmichigamme School is 50%, which is lower than the Michigan state average of 81.8%.
How many students attend Republicmichigamme School?
80 students attend Republicmichigamme School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
96% of Republicmichigamme School students are White, 3% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Republicmichigamme School?
Republicmichigamme School has a student ration of 9:1, which is lower than the Michigan state average of 16:1.
What grades does Republicmichigamme School offer ?
Republicmichigamme School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-12 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Republicmichigamme School part of?
Republicmichigamme School is part of Republic-Michigamme Schools.

School Reviews

2   10/10/2025
This school is worthless. Kids are not taught, Just pushed through system. bad school
- Posted by Parent - jjarv
4   10/10/2025
Actually all things considered this school is rather excellent. Students get one on one teaching from teachers which allows them to learn at a faster rate. The Special Education program is also excellent here, no matter who you are the teachers always push you to do better than you believe capable for yourself.
- Posted by Student/Alumni - kkamb

Review Republicmichigamme School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 80 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 9:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 4%
  • : ≥50% (Btm 50%)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 20-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-59% (Top 30%)
  • : The attendance zone for Republic-Michigamme School covers the entire school district in Republic, MI, encompassing approximately 288.8 square miles. Families within this area typically have a drive of 20-30 minutes to the school, with an average distance of 12.8 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 30.5 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links