Southern Wells Elementary School

9120 S 300 W
Poneto, IN 46781
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
Serving 496 students in grades Prekindergarten-6, Southern Wells Elementary School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Indiana for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 45% (which is higher than the Indiana state average of 39%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 40% (which is lower than the Indiana state average of 41%).
The student-teacher ratio of 18:1 is higher than the Indiana state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 5% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Indiana state average of 38% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 496 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 5%
  • : Top 50% in IN
  • : 45% (Top 50%)
  • : 40% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-44% (Top 50%)
  • : Southern Wells Elementary School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Poneto, IN, covering approximately 155.7 square miles. Families typically drive 10 to 15 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 11.3 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

School Overview

Southern Wells Elementary School's student population of 496 students has grown by 17% over five school years.
The teacher population of 28 teachers has grown by 7% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-6
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
496 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
28 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Southern Wells Elementary School ranks within the top 50% of all 1,743 schools in Indiana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Southern Wells Elementary School is 0.10, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.57. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (IN)
#826 out of 1743 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

45%
39%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40%
41%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

40-44%
34%
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
15:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
4%
15%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
95%
62%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
1%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
5%
0.10

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
9.9%
23.7%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
36%
42%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
8%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Southern Wells Elementary School's ranking?
Southern Wells Elementary School is ranked #826 out of 1,743 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Indiana.
What schools are Southern Wells Elementary School often compared to?
Southern Wells Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Lancaster Central School, Bluffton-harrison Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
45% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 39% IN state average), while 40% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 41% IN state average).
How many students attend Southern Wells Elementary School?
496 students attend Southern Wells Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
95% of Southern Wells Elementary School students are White, 4% of students are Hispanic, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Southern Wells Elementary School?
Southern Wells Elementary School has a student ration of 18:1, which is higher than the Indiana state average of 15:1.
What grades does Southern Wells Elementary School offer ?
Southern Wells Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-6 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Southern Wells Elementary School part of?
Southern Wells Elementary School is part of Southern Wells Com Schools.

School Reviews

Review Southern Wells Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 496 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 5%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 45% (Top 50%)
  • : 40% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-44% (Top 50%)
  • : Southern Wells Elementary School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Poneto, IN, covering approximately 155.7 square miles. Families typically drive 10 to 15 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 11.3 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links