Spencer County Middle School

1263 Mt Washington Rd
Taylorsville, KY 40071
(School attendance zone shown in map)
6/
10
Top 50%
Serving 690 students in grades 6-8, Spencer County Middle School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Kentucky for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 43% (which is higher than the Kentucky state average of 38%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 43% (which is lower than the Kentucky state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 18:1 is higher than the Kentucky state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 10% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Kentucky state average of 29% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 690 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 10%
  • : Top 50% in KY
  • : 43% (Top 50%)
  • : 43% (Btm 50%)
  • : 31% (Top 50%)
  • : Spencer County Middle School serves the entire district of Taylorsville, KY, covering an area of approximately 191.7 square miles. Families within this zone typically have a drive of 15-20 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge being about 14.2 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

School Overview

Spencer County Middle School's student population of 690 students has declined by 5% over five school years.
The teacher population of 39 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 6-8
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
690 students
Total Classroom Teachers
39 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

Spencer County Middle School ranks within the top 50% of all 1,250 schools in Kentucky (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Spencer County Middle School is 0.19, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.48. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (KY)
#573 out of 1250 schools
(Top 50%)
43%
38%
43%
45%
31%
22%
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
15:1
American Indian
n/a
n/a
Asian
1%
2%
Hispanic
4%
10%
Black
1%
11%
White
90%
71%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
4%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
0.19
(22-23)
25.2%
28%
Eligible for Free Lunch
38%
55%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
4%
3%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Spencer County Middle School's ranking?
Spencer County Middle School is ranked #573 out of 1,250 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Kentucky.
What schools are Spencer County Middle School often compared to?
Spencer County Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Spencer County Elementary School, Spencer County High School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
43% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 38% KY state average), while 43% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% KY state average).
How many students attend Spencer County Middle School?
690 students attend Spencer County Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
90% of Spencer County Middle School students are White, 4% of students are Hispanic, 4% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Spencer County Middle School?
Spencer County Middle School has a student ration of 18:1, which is higher than the Kentucky state average of 15:1.
What grades does Spencer County Middle School offer ?
Spencer County Middle School offers enrollment in grades 6-8 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Spencer County Middle School part of?
Spencer County Middle School is part of Spencer County School District.

School Reviews

Review Spencer County Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 690 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 10%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 43% (Top 50%)
  • : 43% (Btm 50%)
  • : 31% (Top 50%)
  • : Spencer County Middle School serves the entire district of Taylorsville, KY, covering an area of approximately 191.7 square miles. Families within this zone typically have a drive of 15-20 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge being about 14.2 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links