Sullivan High School

902 N Section
Sullivan, IN 47882
(School attendance zone shown in map)
4/
10
Bottom 50%
Sullivan High School is a public high school located in Sullivan, Indiana. SHS is one of three high schools in Sullivan County. Sullivan High School is also the only secondary institution under the administration of the Southwest School Corporation.
Serving 528 students in grades 9-12, Sullivan High School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Indiana for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 25-29% (which is lower than the Indiana state average of 39%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 35-39% (which is lower than the Indiana state average of 41%).
The student-teacher ratio of 13:1 is lower than the Indiana state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 5% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Indiana state average of 38% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 528 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 5%
  • : ≥95% (Top 10% in IN)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 25-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 35-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : Sullivan High School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Sullivan, IN, covering approximately 251 square miles. Most students can expect a typical drive of 15 to 20 minutes to reach the school, with an average distance of 10.2 miles from the school to the edge of the zone, and the furthest point being 15.2 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Sullivan High School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Indiana for:

Category
Attribute
Most improved public schools

School Overview

Sullivan High School's student population of 528 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 40 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
528 students
Total Classroom Teachers
40 teachers
Year Founded
1883
School Calendar

School Rankings

Sullivan High School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,743 schools in Indiana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Sullivan High School is 0.10, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.57. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (IN)
#1146 out of 1743 schools
(Bottom 50%)
25-29%
39%
35-39%
41%
20-24%
34%
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
15:1
American Indian
n/a
n/a
Asian
n/a
3%
Hispanic
3%
15%
Black
n/a
14%
White
95%
62%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
2%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
5%
0.10
≥95%
88.1%
(22-23)
13.3%
23.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
41%
42%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
9%
6%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Sullivan High School's ranking?
Sullivan High School is ranked #1146 out of 1,743 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Indiana.
What schools are Sullivan High School often compared to?
Sullivan High Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like North Central Jr/sr High School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
25-29% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 39% IN state average), while 35-39% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 41% IN state average).
What is the graduation rate of Sullivan High School?
The graduation rate of Sullivan High School is 95%, which is higher than the Indiana state average of 88.1%.
How many students attend Sullivan High School?
528 students attend Sullivan High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
95% of Sullivan High School students are White, 3% of students are Hispanic, and 2% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Sullivan High School?
Sullivan High School has a student ration of 13:1, which is lower than the Indiana state average of 15:1.
What grades does Sullivan High School offer ?
Sullivan High School offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Sullivan High School part of?
Sullivan High School is part of Southwest School Corporation School District.

School Reviews

Review Sullivan High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

School Leadership Matters: Evaluating a Principal
School Leadership Matters: Evaluating a Principal
Learn how to evaluate a public school principal before enrolling by examining leadership stability, teacher support, communication, school culture, instructional priorities, discipline, family engagement, and measurable improvement efforts.
Comparing Before- and After-School Programs
Comparing Before- and After-School Programs
Learn how to compare before- and after-school programs when choosing a public school, including hours, costs, staffing, safety, activities, enrollment rules, transportation, meals, and daily convenience for families.
Choosing a Public School During Budget Uncertainty
Choosing a Public School During Budget Uncertainty
Learn which questions parents should ask when choosing a public school during budget uncertainty, including staffing, programs, class sizes, transportation, reserves, enrollment trends, and planned reductions ahead.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 528 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 5%
  • : ≥95% (Top 10%)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 25-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 35-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : Sullivan High School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Sullivan, IN, covering approximately 251 square miles. Most students can expect a typical drive of 15 to 20 minutes to reach the school, with an average distance of 10.2 miles from the school to the edge of the zone, and the furthest point being 15.2 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Quick Links