Crosbyton CISD School District

204 S Harrison St
Crosbyton, TX 79322-2130
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
2/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there is 1 public school serving 316 students in Crosbyton CISD School District. This district's average testing ranking is 2/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Texas.
Public School in Crosbyton CISD School District have an average math proficiency score of 22% (versus the Texas public school average of 44%), and reading proficiency score of 37% (versus the 51% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 80% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the Texas public school average of 76% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (TX)
# Schools
1 School
9,243 Schools
# Students
316 Students
5,523,968 Students
# Teachers
30 Teachers
368,105 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
11:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Crosbyton CISD School District, which is ranked #1065 of all 1,193 school districts in Texas (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 80% has decreased from 90% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (TX)
#1005 out of 1202 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

22%
44%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40-44%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

30-34%
46%
(21-22)
≥80%
90%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
21%
23%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.39
0.64

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
1%
6%
% Hispanic
76%
54%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
2%
13%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
20%
24%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
1%
3%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $22,335 is higher than the state median of $15,451. The school district revenue/student has grown by 5% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $17,883 is higher than the state median of $16,607. The school district spending/student has grown by 7% over four school years.
This School District
This State (TX)
Total Revenue
$7 MM
$85,353 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$6 MM
$91,739 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$22,335
$15,451

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$17,883
$16,607

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Crosbyton CISD School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Crosbyton Cisd Pre K-12
(Math: 20-24% | Reading: 35-39%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
204 S Harrison
Crosbyton, TX 79322
(806) 675-7331
Gr: PK-12 | 316 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 80%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Crosbyton CISD School District?
Crosbyton CISD School District manages 1 public schools serving 316 students.
What is the rank of Crosbyton CISD School District?
Crosbyton CISD School District is ranked #1065 out of 1,193 school districts in Texas (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Crosbyton CISD School District?
76% of Crosbyton CISD School District students are Hispanic, 20% of students are White, 2% of students are Black, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Crosbyton CISD School District?
Crosbyton CISD School District has a student/teacher ratio of 11:1, which is lower than the Texas state average of 15:1.
What is Crosbyton CISD School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $17,883 is higher than the state median of $16,607. The school district spending/student has grown by 7% over four school years.

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 1 school
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 316 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 80%
  • : ≥80% (Btm 50% in TX)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 22% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-44% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

Quick Links