Wareham Cooperative Alternative School

7 Viking Drive
Wareham, MA 02571
: 
5/
10
Bottom 50%
Wareham High School is a public high school located in Wareham, Massachusetts, United States. The school is a part of the Wareham Public School System, and serves roughly 500 students in grades 8???2. Wareham High School's colors are Blue, Gold & White, and their mascot is the Vikings.
Serving 39 students in grades 9-12, Wareham Cooperative Alternative School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Massachusetts for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is <50% (which is lower than the Massachusetts state average of 51%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is <50% (which is lower than the Massachusetts state average of 54%).
The student-teacher ratio of 13:1 is higher than the Massachusetts state level of 12:1.
Minority enrollment is 33% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Massachusetts state average of 49% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 39 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 33%
  • : 40-59% (Btm 50% in MA)
  • : <50% (Top 1%)
  • : <50% (Top 1%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Wareham Cooperative Alternative School's student population of 39 students has grown by 18% over five school years.
The teacher population of 3 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
39 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
3 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
1991

School Rankings

The diversity score of Wareham Cooperative Alternative School is 0.51, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.66. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MA)
(18-19)
<50%
51%
(18-19)
<50%
54%
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
12:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
13%
26%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Black
5%
10%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

White
67%
51%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
15%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 17-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
33%
0.51

Showing 2016–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

40-59%
89.2%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
51.3%
22.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
100%
34%

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch (13-14)
4%
5%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

Colors
White, Blue, Gold
School Mascot
Viking
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
<50% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 51% MA state average), while <50% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 54% MA state average).
What is the graduation rate of Wareham Cooperative Alternative School?
The graduation rate of Wareham Cooperative Alternative School is 40-59%, which is lower than the Massachusetts state average of 89.2%.
How many students attend Wareham Cooperative Alternative School?
39 students attend Wareham Cooperative Alternative School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
67% of Wareham Cooperative Alternative School students are White, 15% of students are Two or more races, 13% of students are Hispanic, and 5% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Wareham Cooperative Alternative School?
Wareham Cooperative Alternative School has a student ration of 13:1, which is higher than the Massachusetts state average of 12:1.
What grades does Wareham Cooperative Alternative School offer ?
Wareham Cooperative Alternative School offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Wareham Cooperative Alternative School part of?
Wareham Cooperative Alternative School is part of Wareham School District.
In what neighborhood is Wareham Cooperative Alternative School located?
Wareham Cooperative Alternative School is located in the Wareham Center neighborhood of Wareham, MA. There are 3 other public schools located in Wareham Center.

School Reviews

Review Wareham Cooperative Alternative School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 39 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 33%
  • : 40-59% (Btm 50%)
  • : <50% (Top 1%)
  • : <50% (Top 1%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MA Dept. of Education

Quick Links