Ellensburg School District

1300 E 3rd Ave
Ellensburg, WA 98926-3576
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 9 public schools serving 3,408 students in Ellensburg School District. This district's average testing ranking is 5/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Washington.
Public Schools in Ellensburg School District have an average math proficiency score of 38% (versus the Washington public school average of 41%), and reading proficiency score of 46% (versus the 53% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 32% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Washington public school average of 53% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (WA)
# Schools
9 Schools
2,552 Schools
# Students
3,408 Students
1,096,693 Students
# Teachers
186 Teachers
60,938 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
17:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Ellensburg School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 306 school districts in Washington (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 85% has decreased from 86% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (WA)
#148 out of 307 school districts
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

38%
41%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

47%
53%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

45%
49%
85%
83.8%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
26.9%
34.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.48
0.69

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
2%
9%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
24%
27%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
5%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% White
68%
47%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
2%
% Two or more races
5%
9%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $18,403 in this school district is less than the state median of $21,173. The school district revenue/student has declined by 18% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $17,602 is less than the state median of $21,108. The school district spending/student has declined by 25% over four school years.
This School District
This State (WA)
Total Revenue
$63 MM
$23,221 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$60 MM
$23,150 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$18,403
$21,173

Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$17,602
$21,108

Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Ellensburg School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Valley View Elementary School
(Math: 52% | Reading: 53%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
1508 E 3rd
Ellensburg, WA 98926
(509) 925-7316
Gr: K-5 | 408 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 24%
Rank: #22.
Ellensburg High School
(Math: 35% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
1203 E Capitol
Ellensburg, WA 98926
(509) 925-8300
Gr: 9-12 | 957 students Student-teacher ratio: 20:1 Minority enrollment: 31%
Rank: #33.
Lincoln Elementary School
(Math: 45-49% | Reading: 46%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
2100 N. Cora
Ellensburg, WA 98926
(509) 925-8050
Gr: K-5 | 334 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 33%
Rank: #44.
Mt. Stuart Elementary School
(Math: 40-44% | Reading: 38%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
1701 N. Cora St
Ellensburg, WA 98926
(509) 925-8400
Gr: K-5 | 336 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 41%
Rank: #55.
Morgan Middle School
(Math: 34% | Reading: 44%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
400 E First
Ellensburg, WA 98926
(509) 925-8200
Gr: 6-8 | 772 students Student-teacher ratio: 19:1 Minority enrollment: 30%
Rank: #66.
Ellensburg Choice Schools
Alternative School
(Math: ≤20% | Reading: 21-39%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
210 Ruby Street
Ellensburg, WA 98926
(509) 925-8181
Gr: K-12 | 148 students Minority enrollment: 31%
Rank: n/an/a
Early Learning Center
Special Education School
705 W 15th
Ellensburg, WA 98926
(509) 925-8117
Gr: PK | 54 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 39%
Rank: n/an/a
Ellensburg Open Doors
Alternative School
1200 E Capital
Ellensburg, WA 98926
(509) 925-8182
Gr: 11-12 | 38 students Minority enrollment: 47%
Rank: n/an/a
2100 N Cora St
Ellensburg, WA 98926
(509) 925-8070
Gr: K-5 | 361 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 38%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Ellensburg School District?
Ellensburg School District manages 9 public schools serving 3,408 students.
What is the rank of Ellensburg School District?
Ellensburg School District is ranked #162 out of 306 school districts in Washington (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Ellensburg School District?
68% of Ellensburg School District students are White, 24% of students are Hispanic, 5% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Ellensburg School District?
Ellensburg School District has a student/teacher ratio of 17:1, which is lower than the Washington state average of 18:1.
What is Ellensburg School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $17,602 is less than the state median of $21,108. The school district spending/student has declined by 25% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 9 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 3,408 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 32%
  • : 85% (Top 30% in WA)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 38% (Top 50%)
  • : 47% (Btm 50%)
  • : 45% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

Quick Links