Westfield Middle School

345 W Hoover St
Westfield, IN 46074
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
9/
10
Top 20%
Serving 1,585 students in grades 7-8, Westfield Middle School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in Indiana for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 20%, and reading proficiency is top 20%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 60% (which is higher than the Indiana state average of 39%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 61% (which is higher than the Indiana state average of 41%).
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is higher than the Indiana state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 28% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is lower than the Indiana state average of 38% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 7-8
  • Enrollment: 1,585 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 28%
  • : Top 20% in IN
  • : 60% (Top 20%)
  • : 61% (Top 10%)
  • : Westfield Middle School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district of Westfield, IN, covering approximately 56 square miles. The average drive to the school from within the zone typically takes 10-12 minutes, with the furthest point being about 6.8 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Westfield Middle School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Indiana for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Westfield Middle School's student population of 1,585 students has grown by 23% over five school years.
The teacher population of 97 teachers has grown by 29% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 7-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
1,585 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
97 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar
School Motto
All Rocks Are Life Ready!

School Rankings

Westfield Middle School ranks within the top 20% of all 1,743 schools in Indiana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Westfield Middle School is 0.46, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.57. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (IN)
#181 out of 1743 schools
(Top 20%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

60%
39%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

61%
41%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
15:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
5%
3%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
11%
15%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Black
6%
14%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

White
72%
62%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
6%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
28%
0.46

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
12.6%
23.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
18%
42%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
3%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Westfield Middle School's ranking?
Westfield Middle School is ranked #181 out of 1,743 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in Indiana.
What schools are Westfield Middle School often compared to?
Westfield Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Noblesville West Middle School, Riverside Junior High School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
60% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 39% IN state average), while 61% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 41% IN state average).
How many students attend Westfield Middle School?
1,585 students attend Westfield Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
72% of Westfield Middle School students are White, 11% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Black, 6% of students are Two or more races, and 5% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Westfield Middle School?
Westfield Middle School has a student ration of 16:1, which is higher than the Indiana state average of 15:1.
What grades does Westfield Middle School offer ?
Westfield Middle School offers enrollment in grades 7-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Westfield Middle School part of?
Westfield Middle School is part of Westfield-Washington Schools.

School Reviews

Review Westfield Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 7-8
  • Enrollment: 1,585 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 28%
  • : Top 20%
  • : 60% (Top 20%)
  • : 61% (Top 10%)
  • : Westfield Middle School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district of Westfield, IN, covering approximately 56 square miles. The average drive to the school from within the zone typically takes 10-12 minutes, with the furthest point being about 6.8 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Quick Links