Maple School District

4751 S County Road F
Maple, WI 54854
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
7/
10
Top 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 4 public schools serving 1,271 students in Maple School District. This district's average testing ranking is 7/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in Wisconsin.
Public Schools in Maple School District have an average math proficiency score of 49% (versus the Wisconsin public school average of 40%), and reading proficiency score of 38% (versus the 39% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 10% of the student body (majority Hispanic and American Indian), which is less than the Wisconsin public school average of 34% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (WI)
# Schools
4 Schools
2,186 Schools
# Students
1,271 Students
806,117 Students
# Teachers
77 Teachers
58,787 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
17:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Maple School District, which is ranked within the top 50% of all 442 school districts in Wisconsin (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 95% has increased from 90-94% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (WI)
#157 out of 447 school districts
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

49%
40%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

38%
38%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

45%
44%
(21-22)
≥95%
90%

Showing 2013–2022. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
17.9%
24%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.19
0.54

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
2%
1%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
n/a
4%

Showing 2006–2020. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
2%
14%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
9%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 21-year historical data available below ↓

% White
90%
66%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
5%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $18,330 in this school district is less than the state median of $19,507. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $16,264 is less than the state median of $18,878. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (WI)
Total Revenue
$23 MM
$15,725 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$21 MM
$15,218 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$18,330
$19,507

Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$16,264
$18,878

Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Maple School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Northwestern Middle School
(Math: 57% | Reading: 38%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
10465 E Us Highway 2
Poplar, WI 54864
(715) 364-2218
Gr: 6-8 | 289 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 9%
Rank: #22.
Iron River Elementary School
(Math: 60-69% | Reading: 30-39%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
7730 Pettingill Ave
Iron River, WI 54847
(715) 372-4334
Gr: PK-5 | 95 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 16%
Rank: #33.
Northwestern Elementary School
(Math: 49% | Reading: 36%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
10465 E Us Highway 2
Poplar, WI 54864
(715) 364-8465
Gr: PK-5 | 515 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 8%
Rank: #44.
Northwestern High School
(Math: 15-19% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
4751 S County Road F
Maple, WI 54854
(715) 363-2434
Gr: 9-12 | 372 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Maple School District?
Maple School District manages 4 public schools serving 1,271 students.
What is the rank of Maple School District?
Maple School District is ranked #172 out of 442 school districts in Wisconsin (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Maple School District?
90% of Maple School District students are White, 5% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are American Indian, 2% of students are Hispanic, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Maple School District?
Maple School District has a student/teacher ratio of 17:1, which is higher than the Wisconsin state average of 14:1.
What is Maple School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $16,264 is less than the state median of $18,878. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
Learn what parents can do when public schools cancel essential courses, including protecting graduation credits, finding approved alternatives, requesting substitutions, and preventing disruptions to college or career plans before deadlines.
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Before buying a house, learn how to verify your child's assigned public school, check conflicting property listings, confirm enrollment eligibility, and avoid costly school assignment surprises before closing on a property.
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
Discover how long school bus commutes really take, why routes vary, and what parents should ask about pickup times, student fatigue, transportation reliability, and daily schedules before choosing schools.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 4 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 1,271 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 10%
  • : ≥95% (Btm 50% in WI)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 49% (Top 30%)
  • : 38% (Top 50%)
  • : 45% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

Quick Links