Woolfolk Middle School

209 W. 5th St
Yazoo City, MS 39194
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
1/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 449 students in grades 6-8, Woolfolk Middle School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Mississippi for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 11% (which is lower than the Mississippi state average of 52%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 5% (which is lower than the Mississippi state average of 42%).
The student-teacher ratio of 45:1 is higher than the Mississippi state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 99% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the Mississippi state average of 60% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 449 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 45:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • : Bottom 50% in MS
  • : 11% (Btm 50%)
  • : 5% (Btm 50%)
  • : 6-9% (Btm 50%)
  • : Bettie E Woolfolk Middle School's attendance zone, which covers the entire Yazoo City school district, encompasses an area of approximately 10 square miles. The typical drive to the school from within the zone takes about 5-10 minutes, with the furthest edge located 3.2 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MS Dept. of Education

School Overview

Woolfolk Middle School's student population of 449 students has declined by 22% over five school years.
The teacher population of 10 teachers has declined by 70% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 6-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
449 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
10 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Woolfolk Middle School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 795 schools in Mississippi (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Woolfolk Middle School is 0.06, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MS)
#795 out of 795 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

11%
52%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

5%
42%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

6-9%
55%
Student-Teacher Ratio
45:1
14:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Black
97%
45%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

White
1%
40%

Showing 2004–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
2%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
99%
0.06

Showing 2015–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
30.5%
26.5%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
99%
67%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch (13-14)
4%
7%

Showing 2005–2014. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MS Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Woolfolk Middle School's ranking?
Woolfolk Middle School is ranked #795 out of 795 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Mississippi.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
11% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 52% MS state average), while 5% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 42% MS state average).
How many students attend Woolfolk Middle School?
449 students attend Woolfolk Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
97% of Woolfolk Middle School students are Black, 2% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are White.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Woolfolk Middle School?
Woolfolk Middle School has a student ration of 45:1, which is higher than the Mississippi state average of 14:1.
What grades does Woolfolk Middle School offer ?
Woolfolk Middle School offers enrollment in grades 6-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Woolfolk Middle School part of?
Woolfolk Middle School is part of Ms Achievement SD Of Yazoo City School District.

School Reviews

Review Woolfolk Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 449 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 45:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 11% (Btm 50%)
  • : 5% (Btm 50%)
  • : 6-9% (Btm 50%)
  • : Bettie E Woolfolk Middle School's attendance zone, which covers the entire Yazoo City school district, encompasses an area of approximately 10 square miles. The typical drive to the school from within the zone takes about 5-10 minutes, with the furthest edge located 3.2 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MS Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links