Ballard Co. Preschool/headstart Center

3383 Paducah Road
Barlow, KY 42024
(School attendance zone shown in map)
Ballard Co. Preschool/headstart Center serves 93 students in grades Prekindergarten. 
The student-teacher ratio of 19:1 is higher than the Kentucky state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 21% of the student body (majority Black), which is lower than the Kentucky state average of 29% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten
  • Enrollment: 93 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 19:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 21%
  • : The attendance zone for Ballard County Preschool Head Start Center encompasses the entire school district in Barlow, KY, covering approximately 274.2 square miles. Families within this area can expect a typical drive of 15-20 minutes to the school, with an average distance of 10.4 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 12.6 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

School Overview

Ballard Co. Preschool/headstart Center's student population of 93 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 5 teachers has grown by 66% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
93 students
Total Classroom Teachers
5 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

The diversity score of Ballard Co. Preschool/headstart Center is 0.36, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.48. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (KY)
Student-Teacher Ratio
19:1
15:1
Hispanic
3%
10%
Black
5%
11%
White
79%
71%
Two or more races
13%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
21%
0.36
Eligible for Free Lunch
77%
55%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
2%
3%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

How many students attend Ballard Co. Preschool/headstart Center?
93 students attend Ballard Co. Preschool/headstart Center.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
79% of Ballard Co. Preschool/headstart Center students are White, 13% of students are Two or more races, 5% of students are Black, and 3% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Ballard Co. Preschool/headstart Center?
Ballard Co. Preschool/headstart Center has a student ration of 19:1, which is higher than the Kentucky state average of 15:1.
What grades does Ballard Co. Preschool/headstart Center offer ?
Ballard Co. Preschool/headstart Center offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Ballard Co. Preschool/headstart Center part of?
Ballard Co. Preschool/headstart Center is part of Ballard County School District.

School Reviews

Review Ballard Co. Preschool/headstart Center. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Often Does Your Child's School Change Teachers Between Grade Levels?
How Often Does Your Child's School Change Teachers Between Grade Levels?
Learn how teacher movement between grade levels affects continuity, experience, instruction, and school stability, plus the questions parents should ask about staffing patterns before choosing a public school today.
The School Pickup Test: What Arrival and Dismissal Reveal About a Public School
The School Pickup Test: What Arrival and Dismissal Reveal About a Public School
Discover what school arrival and dismissal reveal about safety, supervision, organization, communication, student behavior, transportation, and school climate before choosing the right public school for your child and family.
Should Siblings Attend the Same Public School?
Should Siblings Attend the Same Public School?
Should siblings attend the same public school? Learn when academic needs, learning styles, programs, social fit, support services, and individual interests may make different schools better choices for children.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten
  • Enrollment: 93 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 19:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 21%
  • : The attendance zone for Ballard County Preschool Head Start Center encompasses the entire school district in Barlow, KY, covering approximately 274.2 square miles. Families within this area can expect a typical drive of 15-20 minutes to the school, with an average distance of 10.4 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 12.6 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links