El Monte Union High School District

3537 Johnson Ave.
El Monte, CA 91731-3290
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
7/
10
Top 50%

Top Rankings

El Monte Union High School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in California for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 7 public schools serving 7,278 students in El Monte Union High School District. This district's average testing ranking is 7/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in California.
Public Schools in El Monte Union High School District have an average math proficiency score of 25% (versus the California public school average of 35%), and reading proficiency score of 58% (versus the 47% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 99% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the California public school average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (CA)
# Schools
7 Schools
10,323 Schools
# Students
7,278 Students
5,788,587 Students
# Teachers
349 Teachers
267,491 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
21:1
21:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

El Monte Union High School District, which is ranked #689 of all 1,903 school districts in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 81% has decreased from 85% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (CA)
#612 out of 1932 school districts
(Top 50%)

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

27%
34%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

58%
47%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

22%
29%
81%
86.2%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
27.5%
27.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.36
0.63

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
21%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
78%
56%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
n/a
5%

Showing 1992–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
1%
20%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
n/a
6%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $32,014 is higher than the state median of $26,022. The school district revenue/student has grown by 27% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $29,901 is higher than the state median of $22,604. The school district spending/student has grown by 22% over four school years.
This School District
This State (CA)
Total Revenue
$233 MM
$150,628 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$218 MM
$130,845 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$32,014
$26,022

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$29,901
$22,604

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best El Monte Union High School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Rosemead High School
(Math: 41% | Reading: 74%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
9063 East Mission Dr.
Rosemead, CA 91770
(626) 286-3141
Gr: 9-12 | 1,691 students Student-teacher ratio: 23:1 Minority enrollment: 99%
Rank: #22.
Arroyo High School
(Math: 38% | Reading: 66%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
4921 North Cedar Ave.
El Monte, CA 91732
(626) 444-9201
Gr: 9-12 | 1,638 students Student-teacher ratio: 21:1 Minority enrollment: 98%
Rank: #33.
El Monte Union High School Community Day
Alternative School
(Math: <50% | Reading: <50% )
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
5050 Kings Row
El Monte, CA 91731
(626) 258-4943
Gr: 9-12 | 25 students Student-teacher ratio: 8:1
Rank: #44.
El Monte High School
(Math: 29% | Reading: 59%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
3048 North Tyler Ave.
El Monte, CA 91731
(626) 444-7701
Gr: 9-12 | 1,383 students Student-teacher ratio: 20:1 Minority enrollment: 99%
Rank: #55.
South El Monte High School
(Math: 14% | Reading: 54%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
1001 Durfee Ave.
South El Monte, CA 91733
(626) 258-5600
Gr: 9-12 | 1,125 students Student-teacher ratio: 22:1 Minority enrollment: 99%
Rank: #66.
Mountain View High School
(Math: 10% | Reading: 48%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
2900 Pkwy. Dr.
El Monte, CA 91732
(626) 443-6181
Gr: 9-12 | 1,123 students Student-teacher ratio: 20:1
Rank: #77.
Fernando R. Ledesma Continuation High School
Alternative School
(Math: ≤5% | Reading: 25-29%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
12347 Ramona Blvd.
El Monte, CA 91732
(626) 442-0481
Gr: 10-12 | 293 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to El Monte Union High School District?
El Monte Union High School District manages 7 public schools serving 7,278 students.
What is the rank of El Monte Union High School District?
El Monte Union High School District is ranked #689 out of 1,903 school districts in California (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of California school districts for: Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in El Monte Union High School District?
78% of El Monte Union High School District students are Hispanic, 21% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are White.
What is the student/teacher ratio of El Monte Union High School District?
El Monte Union High School District has a student/teacher ratio of 21:1, which is lower than the California state average of 22:1.
What is El Monte Union High School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $29,901 is higher than the state median of $22,604. The school district spending/student has grown by 22% over four school years.

Recent Articles

When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
Learn what parents can do when public schools cancel essential courses, including protecting graduation credits, finding approved alternatives, requesting substitutions, and preventing disruptions to college or career plans before deadlines.
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Before buying a house, learn how to verify your child's assigned public school, check conflicting property listings, confirm enrollment eligibility, and avoid costly school assignment surprises before closing on a property.
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
Discover how long school bus commutes really take, why routes vary, and what parents should ask about pickup times, student fatigue, transportation reliability, and daily schedules before choosing schools.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 7 schools
  • Grades: 09-12
  • Enrollment: 7,278 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 21:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • : 81% (Top 50% in CA)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 27% (Top 50%)
  • : 58% (Top 30%)
  • : 22% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Quick Links