Needles Unified School District

1900 Erin Dr.
Needles, CA 92363-2623
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Needles Unified School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in California for:

Category
Attribute
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 8 public schools serving 921 students in Needles Unified School District. This district's average testing ranking is 3/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in California.
Public Schools in Needles Unified School District have an average math proficiency score of 23% (versus the California public school average of 35%), and reading proficiency score of 27% (versus the 47% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 58% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the California public school average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (CA)
# Schools
8 Schools
10,323 Schools
# Students
921 Students
5,788,587 Students
# Teachers
49 Teachers
267,491 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
19:1
19:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Needles Unified School District, which is ranked #1403 of all 1,903 school districts in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 95% has increased from 85-89% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (CA)
#1416 out of 1932 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

22%
34%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

28%
47%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

15%
29%
(21-22)
≥95%
87%

Showing 2013–2022. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
44.7%
27.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.69
0.63

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
12%
1%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
1%
12%

Showing 2011–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
35%
56%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
4%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
42%
20%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
6%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $28,238 is higher than the state median of $26,022. The school district revenue/student has grown by 12% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $26,814 is higher than the state median of $22,604. The school district spending/student has grown by 5% over four school years.
This School District
This State (CA)
Total Revenue
$26 MM
$150,628 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$25 MM
$130,845 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$28,238
$26,022

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$26,814
$22,604

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Needles Unified School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Educational Training Center
Alternative School
(Math: <50% | Reading: <50%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
1600 Washington St.
Needles, CA 92363
(760) 326-2092
Gr: 9-12 | 9 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 44%
Rank: #22.
Needles Community Day
Alternative School
(Math: <50% | Reading: <50% )
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
600 Cibola St.
Needles, CA 92363
(760) 326-3891
Gr: 6-12 | 18 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 56%
Rank: #33.
Chemehuevi Valley Elementary School
(Math: 21-39% | Reading: ≥50%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
81 Mill Rd.
Needles, CA 92363
(760) 858-4222
Gr: K-5 | 40 students Student-teacher ratio: 20:1
Rank: #44.
Vista Colorado Elementary School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
700 Bailey Ave.
Needles, CA 92363
(760) 326-2167
Gr: K-5 | 319 students Student-teacher ratio: 21:1 Minority enrollment: 52%
Rank: #55.
Needles High School
(Math: 20-29% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
1600 Washington St.
Needles, CA 92363
(760) 326-2191
Gr: 9-12 | 269 students Student-teacher ratio: 19:1 Minority enrollment: 61%
Rank: #66.
Needles Middle School
(Math: 10-14% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
720 Bailey Ave.
Needles, CA 92363
(760) 326-3894
Gr: 6-8 | 196 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 58%
Rank: n/an/a
Monument Peak
149123 New North Rd.
Earp, CA 92242
(760) 386-6987
Gr: K-8 | 70 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 46%
Rank: n/an/a
149123 New North Rd.
Earp, CA 92242
(760) 386-6987

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Needles Unified School District?
Needles Unified School District manages 8 public schools serving 921 students.
What is the rank of Needles Unified School District?
Needles Unified School District is ranked #1403 out of 1,903 school districts in California (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of California school districts for: Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Needles Unified School District?
42% of Needles Unified School District students are White, 35% of students are Hispanic, 12% of students are American Indian, 6% of students are Two or more races, 4% of students are Black, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Needles Unified School District?
Needles Unified School District has a student/teacher ratio of 19:1, which is lower than the California state average of 22:1.
What is Needles Unified School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $26,814 is higher than the state median of $22,604. The school district spending/student has grown by 5% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 8 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 921 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 19:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 58%
  • : ≥95% (Btm 50% in CA)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 22% (Btm 50%)
  • : 28% (Btm 50%)
  • : 15% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Quick Links