Montrose County School District Re-1j

930 Colorado Avenue
Montrose, CO 81401
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%

Top Rankings

Montrose County School District Re-1j ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Colorado for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 15 public schools serving 5,977 students in Montrose County School District Re-1j. This district's average testing ranking is 6/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in Colorado.
Public Schools in Montrose County School District Re-1j have an average math proficiency score of 24% (versus the Colorado public school average of 33%), and reading proficiency score of 42% (versus the 45% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 45% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Colorado public school average of 51% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (CO)
# Schools
15 Schools
1,894 Schools
# Students
5,977 Students
864,096 Students
# Teachers
353 Teachers
52,573 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
17:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Montrose County School District Re-1j, which is ranked within the top 50% of all 176 school districts in Colorado (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 78% has decreased from 79% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (CO)
#83 out of 179 school districts
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

24%
33%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

41%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(20-21)
18%
29%
78%
82.7%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
37.1%
33.6%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.54
0.63

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
1%
1%

Showing 2006–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
n/a
3%

Showing 2009–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
41%
37%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
n/a
5%

Showing 2004–2023. Full 31-year historical data available below ↓

% White
55%
49%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $14,100 in this school district is less than the state median of $18,225. The school district revenue/student has grown by 5% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $13,257 is less than the state median of $18,686. The school district spending/student has grown by 10% over four school years.
This School District
This State (CO)
Total Revenue
$84 MM
$15,748 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$79 MM
$16,147 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$14,100
$18,225

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$13,257
$18,686

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Montrose County School District Re-1j Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Peak Virtual Academy
(Math: 35-39% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
526 N. 6th Street
Montrose, CO 81402
(970) 249-7726
Gr: K-12 | 262 students Student-teacher ratio: 19:1 Minority enrollment: 19%
Rank: #22.
Cottonwood Elementary School
(Math: 45% | Reading: 51%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
3500 Woodgate Road
Montrose, CO 81402
(970) 249-2539
Gr: K-5 | 394 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 29%
Rank: #33.
Montrose High School
(Math: 31% | Reading: 56%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
600 South Selig Avenue
Montrose, CO 81402
(970) 249-6636
Gr: 9-12 | 1,279 students Student-teacher ratio: 19:1 Minority enrollment: 41%
Rank: #44.
Columbine Middle School
(Math: 25% | Reading: 50%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
600 South 12th Street
Montrose, CO 81402
(970) 249-2581
Gr: 6-8 | 491 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 38%
Rank: #55.
Centennial Middle School
(Math: 25% | Reading: 42%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
1100 South 5th Street
Montrose, CO 81402
(970) 249-2576
Gr: 6-8 | 540 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 48%
Rank: #66.
Oak Grove Elementary School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 35-39%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
62100 Oak Grove Road
Montrose, CO 81402
(970) 249-6867
Gr: K-5 | 374 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 33%
Rank: #77.
Olathe Middle/high School
(Math: 9% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
410 Highway 50 Business Loop
Olathe, CO 81425
(970) 252-7950
Gr: 6-12 | 499 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 54%
Rank: #88.
Johnson Elementary School
(Math: 18% | Reading: 34%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
13820 6700 Road
Montrose, CO 81402
(970) 249-2584
Gr: PK-5 | 531 students Student-teacher ratio: 20:1 Minority enrollment: 56%
Rank: #99.
Olathe Elementary School
(Math: 15-19% | Reading: 25-29%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
326 North 3rd Street
Olathe, CO 81425
(970) 252-7940
Gr: PK-5 | 424 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 58%
Rank: #1010.
Pomona Elementary School
(Math: 15-19% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
1045 South Cascade
Montrose, CO 81402
(970) 249-2514
Gr: K-5 | 335 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 47%
Rank: #1111.
Vista Charter School
Alternative School
Charter School
(Math: ≤10% | Reading: 21-39%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
1810 St. Mary Drive
Montrose, CO 81402
(970) 249-4470
Gr: 9-12 | 188 students Student-teacher ratio: 31:1 Minority enrollment: 53%
Rank: #1212.
Northside Elementary School
(Math: 10-14% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
528 North Uncompahgre
Montrose, CO 81402
(970) 249-2554
Gr: K-5 | 327 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 62%
Rank: n/an/a
Black Canyon High School
Alternative School
126 South 5th Street
Montrose, CO 81401
(970) 964-8597
Gr: 9-12 | 100 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 75%
Rank: n/an/a
Early Childhood Center
900 Colorado Avenue
Montrose, CO 81402
(970) 249-5858
Gr: PK | 162 students Student-teacher ratio: 32:1 Minority enrollment: 64%
Rank: n/an/a
Outer Range
930 Colorado Ave
Montrose, CO 81403
(970) 249-7726
Gr: PK-12 | 71 students Student-teacher ratio: 8:1 Minority enrollment: 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Montrose County School District Re-1j?
Montrose County School District Re-1j manages 15 public schools serving 5,977 students.
What is the rank of Montroseunty School District Re-1j?
Montroseunty School District Re-1j is ranked #86 out of 176 school districts in Colorado (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Colorado school districts for: Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Montroseunty School District Re-1j?
55% of Montroseunty School District Re-1j students are White, 41% of students are Hispanic, 3% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Montroseunty School District Re-1j?
Montroseunty School District Re-1j has a student/teacher ratio of 17:1, which is higher than the Colorado state average of 16:1.
What is Montroseunty School District Re-1j's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $13,257 is less than the state median of $18,686. The school district spending/student has grown by 10% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 15 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 5,977 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 45%
  • : 78% (Top 50% in CO)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 24% (Top 50%)
  • : 41% (Top 50%)
  • : 18% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CO Dept. of Education

Quick Links