Cumberland Valley High School

6746 Carlisle Pike
Mechanicsburg, PA 17050
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
9/
10
Top 20%
Cumberland Valley High School is a public high school located in Silver Spring Township, Pennsylvania, Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, with a Mechanicsburg postal address. Founded in 1954, it is located in the Cumberland Valley School District.
Serving 3,163 students in grades 9-12, Cumberland Valley High School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in Pennsylvania for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 30%, and reading proficiency is top 30%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 59% (which is higher than the Pennsylvania state average of 38%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 82% (which is higher than the Pennsylvania state average of 55%).
The student-teacher ratio of 18:1 is higher than the Pennsylvania state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 39% of the student body (majority Asian), which is lower than the Pennsylvania state average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 3,163 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 39%
  • : 95% (Top 30% in PA)
  • : Top 20%
  • : 59% (Top 30%)
  • : 82% (Top 10%)
  • : 63% (Top 50%)
  • : Cumberland Valley High School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Mechanicsburg, PA, covering approximately 102.9 square miles. Parents can expect a typical drive of 10-15 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 8.7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Cumberland Valley High School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Pennsylvania for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Cumberland Valley High School's student population of 3,163 students has grown by 11% over five school years.
The teacher population of 177 teachers has grown by 15% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
3,163 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
177 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
1954
School Calendar

School Rankings

Cumberland Valley High School ranks within the top 20% of all 2,733 schools in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Cumberland Valley High School is 0.58, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.60. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (PA)
#305 out of 2733 schools
(Top 20%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

59%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

82%
55%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

63%
57%
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
13:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
1%
n/a
Asian
21%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
7%
16%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Black
5%
14%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
61%
60%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
5%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
39%
0.58

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

95%
87.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
17%
23.3%
Eligible for Free Lunch
26%
59%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
3%
2%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

School Mascot
Eagle
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cumberland Valley High School's ranking?
Cumberland Valley High School is ranked #305 out of 2,733 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
What schools are Cumberland Valley High School often compared to?
Cumberland Valley High Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Mechanicsburg Area Sr. High School, Camp Hill Sr. High School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
59% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 38% PA state average), while 82% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 55% PA state average).
What is the graduation rate of Cumberland Valley High School?
The graduation rate of Cumberland Valley High School is 95%, which is higher than the Pennsylvania state average of 87.5%.
How many students attend Cumberland Valley High School?
3,163 students attend Cumberland Valley High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
61% of Cumberland Valley High School students are White, 21% of students are Asian, 7% of students are Hispanic, 5% of students are Black, 5% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Cumberland Valley High School?
Cumberland Valley High School has a student ration of 18:1, which is higher than the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What grades does Cumberland Valley High School offer ?
Cumberland Valley High School offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Cumberland Valley High School part of?
Cumberland Valley High School is part of Cumberland Valley School District.

School Reviews

Review Cumberland Valley High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 3,163 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 39%
  • : 95% (Top 30%)
  • : Top 20%
  • : 59% (Top 30%)
  • : 82% (Top 10%)
  • : 63% (Top 50%)
  • : Cumberland Valley High School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Mechanicsburg, PA, covering approximately 102.9 square miles. Parents can expect a typical drive of 10-15 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 8.7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links