Warrick County School Corp School District

300 E Gum
Boonville, IN 47601
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
10/
10
Top 10%

Top Rankings

Warrick County School Corp School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Indiana for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 10%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 10%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 10%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 5%)
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 20%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 14 public elementary schools serving 6,630 students in Warrick County School Corp School District. This district's average elementary testing ranking is 10/10, which is in the top 10% of public elementary schools in Indiana.
Public Elementary Schools in Warrick County School Corp School District have an average math proficiency score of 64% (versus the Indiana public elementary school average of 41%), and reading proficiency score of 58% (versus the 40% statewide average).
The top-ranked public elementary schools in Warrick County School Corp School District are Newburgh Elementary School, Sharon Elementary School and Elberfeld Elementary School. Overall testing rank is based on a school's combined math and reading proficiency test score ranking. Minority enrollment is 16% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Asian), which is less than the Indiana public elementary school average of 38% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (IN)
# Schools
19 Schools
1,428 Schools
# Students
9,858 Students
664,094 Students
# Teachers
614 Teachers
44,060 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
16:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Warrick County School Corp School District, which is ranked within the top 10% of all 389 school districts in Indiana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 92% has increased from 90% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (IN)
#23 out of 395 school districts
(Top 10%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

60%
39%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

59%
41%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

55%
34%
92%
88.1%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
5.6%
23.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.28
0.57

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
3%
3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 31-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
4%
15%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
2%
14%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
85%
62%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
6%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $14,018 in this school district is less than the state median of $16,486. The school district revenue/student has grown by 8% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $13,629 is less than the state median of $16,362. The school district spending/student has grown by 14% over four school years.
This School District
This State (IN)
Total Revenue
$138 MM
$17,079 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$134 MM
$16,951 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$14,018
$16,486

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$13,629
$16,362

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Warrick County School Corp School District Public Elementary Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Newburgh Elementary School
(Math: 78% | Reading: 69%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
306 State St
Newburgh, IN 47630
(812) 853-8921
Gr: K-5 | 583 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 18%
Rank: #22.
Sharon Elementary School
(Math: 79% | Reading: 67%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
7300 Sharon Rd
Newburgh, IN 47630
(812) 853-3349
Gr: K-5 | 724 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 24%
Rank: #33.
Elberfeld Elementary School
(Math: 80-84% | Reading: 60-64%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
45 S Fifth St
Elberfeld, IN 47613
(812) 983-4221
Gr: K-5 | 184 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 4%
Rank: #44.
Loge Elementary School
(Math: 65-69% | Reading: 65-69%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
915 N 4th St
Boonville, IN 47601
(812) 897-2230
Gr: PK-5 | 377 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 6%
Rank: #55.
Lynnville Elementary School
(Math: 65-69% | Reading: 60-64%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
320 E Fourth St
Lynnville, IN 47619
(812) 922-3828
Gr: K-5 | 189 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 5%
Rank: #66.
John H Castle Elementary School
(Math: 74% | Reading: 58%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
3077 Hwy 261
Newburgh, IN 47630
(812) 853-8878
Gr: PK-5 | 965 students Student-teacher ratio: 19:1 Minority enrollment: 24%
Rank: #77.
Castle North Middle School
(Math: 65% | Reading: 60%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
2800 Hwy 261
Newburgh, IN 47630
(812) 853-7347
Gr: 6-8 | 758 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 22%
Rank: #88.
Castle South Middle School
(Math: 56% | Reading: 63%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
3711 Casey Rd
Newburgh, IN 47630
(812) 490-7930
Gr: 6-8 | 641 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 19%
Rank: #99.
Yankeetown Elementary School
(Math: 65-69% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
7422 Yankeetown Rd
Newburgh, IN 47630
(812) 853-8500
Gr: K-5 | 310 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 9%
Rank: #1010.
Oakdale Elementary School
(Math: 59% | Reading: 55%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
802 S 8th St
Boonville, IN 47601
(812) 897-3710
Gr: K-5 | 449 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 9%
Rank: #1111.
Chandler Elementary School
(Math: 64% | Reading: 51%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
401 S Jaycee St
Chandler, IN 47610
(812) 925-6021
Gr: K-5 | 495 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 18%
Rank: #1212.
Boonville Middle School
(Math: 55% | Reading: 49%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
555 N Yankeetown Rd
Boonville, IN 47601
(812) 897-1420
Gr: 6-8 | 682 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 6%
Rank: #1313.
Tennyson Elementary School
(Math: 50-59% | Reading: 40-59%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
323 N Main St
Tennyson, IN 47637
(812) 567-4715
Gr: K-5 | 60 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1
Rank: #1414.
Tecumseh Middle School
(Math: 46% | Reading: 45%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
5300 State Road 68
Lynnville, IN 47619
(812) 922-0122
Gr: 6-8 | 213 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 5%

Recent Articles

Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Learn whether your public school has enough nurses, how staffing affects student safety, chronic illness management, emergency care, and what parents should ask about available school health services today.
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
Learn what happens when your child falls behind academically but doesn't qualify for special education, including available school interventions, parent rights, tutoring options, and practical strategies for securing support.
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
Discover why some children finish classwork faster than classmates, how teachers manage early finishers, and what parents can do to ensure meaningful learning, appropriate challenges, and continued academic growth.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 19 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 9,858 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 15%
  • : 92% (Top 20% in IN)
  • : Top 10%
  • : 60% (Top 10%)
  • : 59% (Top 10%)
  • : 55% (Top 5%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Quick Links