La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy

Serving 55 students in grades Kindergarten-6, La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Minnesota for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 21-39% (which is lower than the Minnesota state average of 46%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 60-79% (which is higher than the Minnesota state average of 51%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is higher than the Minnesota state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 9% of the student body (majority American Indian), which is lower than the Minnesota state average of 40% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Charter School
  • Grades: Kindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 55 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 9%
  • : Top 50% in MN
  • : 21-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : 60-79% (Top 10%)
  • : ≥50% (Top 30%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Minnesota for:

Category
Attribute
Most improved public schools
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy's student population of 55 students has grown by 5% over five school years.
The teacher population of 4 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
School Type
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-6
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
55 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
4 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
1999
School Calendar

School Rankings

La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy ranks within the top 50% of all 1,773 schools in Minnesota (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy is 0.17, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.60. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MN)
#616 out of 1773 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

21-39%
46%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

60-79%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

≥50%
41%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
13:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
5%
2%
Hispanic
4%
12%
White
91%
60%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
9%
0.17

Showing 2013–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
10.9%
27.3%
Eligible for Free Lunch
22%
34%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
4%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing

Sports

Colors
Navy Blue and White
School Mascot
Eagles
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy's ranking?
La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy is ranked #616 out of 1,773 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Minnesota.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
21-39% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 46% MN state average), while 60-79% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 51% MN state average).
How many students attend La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy?
55 students attend La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
91% of La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy students are White, 5% of students are American Indian, and 4% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student-teacher ratio of La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy?
La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy has a student ration of 14:1, which is higher than the Minnesota state average of 13:1.
What grades does La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy offer ?
La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-6 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy part of?
La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy is part of La Crescent Montessori & STEM School District.

School Reviews

Review La Crescent Montessori & Stem Academy. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Charter School
  • Grades: Kindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 55 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 9%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 21-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : 60-79% (Top 10%)
  • : ≥50% (Top 30%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links