Lincoln Middle School

1114 E 23rd St
Hibbing, MN 55746
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
8/
10
Top 30%
Serving 647 students in grades 4-7, Lincoln Middle School ranks in the top 30% of all schools in Minnesota for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 30%, and reading proficiency is top 30%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 54% (which is higher than the Minnesota state average of 46%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 61% (which is higher than the Minnesota state average of 51%).
The student-teacher ratio of 18:1 is higher than the Minnesota state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 17% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is lower than the Minnesota state average of 40% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 4-7
  • Enrollment: 647 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 17%
  • : Top 30% in MN
  • : 54% (Top 30%)
  • : 61% (Top 20%)
  • : 60-64% (Top 20%)
  • : Lincoln Elementary's attendance zone covers the entire Hibbing, MN school district, encompassing approximately 342 square miles. Families within this area typically have a 20-30 minute drive to the school, with an average distance of 11.3 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 22.7 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Lincoln Middle School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Minnesota for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Lincoln Middle School's student population of 647 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 36 teachers has declined by 12% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 4-7
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
647 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
36 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
1957
School Calendar

School Rankings

Lincoln Middle School ranks within the top 30% of all 1,773 schools in Minnesota (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Lincoln Middle School is 0.30, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.60. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MN)
#379 out of 1773 schools
(Top 30%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

54%
46%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

61%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

60-64%
41%
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
13:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
2%
2%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
4%
12%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

Black
2%
12%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

White
83%
60%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
9%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
17%
0.30

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
21%
27.3%
Eligible for Free Lunch
44%
34%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
5%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Lincoln Middle School's ranking?
Lincoln Middle School is ranked #379 out of 1,773 schools, which ranks it among the top 30% of public schools in Minnesota.
What schools are Lincoln Middle School often compared to?
Lincoln Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Merritt Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
54% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 46% MN state average), while 61% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 51% MN state average).
How many students attend Lincoln Middle School?
647 students attend Lincoln Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
83% of Lincoln Middle School students are White, 9% of students are Two or more races, 4% of students are Hispanic, 2% of students are American Indian, and 2% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Lincoln Middle School?
Lincoln Middle School has a student ration of 18:1, which is higher than the Minnesota state average of 13:1.
What grades does Lincoln Middle School offer ?
Lincoln Middle School offers enrollment in grades 4-7 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Lincoln Middle School part of?
Lincoln Middle School is part of Hibbing Public School District.

School Reviews

Review Lincoln Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 4-7
  • Enrollment: 647 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 17%
  • : Top 30%
  • : 54% (Top 30%)
  • : 61% (Top 20%)
  • : 60-64% (Top 20%)
  • : Lincoln Elementary's attendance zone covers the entire Hibbing, MN school district, encompassing approximately 342 square miles. Families within this area typically have a 20-30 minute drive to the school, with an average distance of 11.3 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 22.7 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links