River Valley School District

15480 Three Oaks Rd
Three Oaks, MI 49128-9545
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
8/
10
Top 30%

Top Rankings

River Valley School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Michigan for:

Category
Attribute
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 2 public schools serving 460 students in River Valley School District. This district's average testing ranking is 8/10, which is in the top 30% of public schools in Michigan.
Public Schools in River Valley School District have an average math proficiency score of 36% (versus the Michigan public school average of 35%), and reading proficiency score of 51% (versus the 46% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 16% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Michigan public school average of 37% (majority Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (MI)
# Schools
2 Schools
3,462 Schools
# Students
460 Students
1,367,533 Students
# Teachers
40 Teachers
82,879 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
12:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

River Valley School District, which is ranked within the top 30% of all 844 school districts in Michigan (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 90% has increased from 60-69% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MI)
#230 out of 862 school districts
(Top 30%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

36%
35%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

51%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

45-49%
38%
(21-22)
≥90%
81%

Showing 2013–2022. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
29%
33.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.29
0.57

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
1%
1%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
1%
4%

Showing 2006–2022. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
10%
9%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
n/a
18%

Showing 2003–2022. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% White
84%
63%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
1%
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $33,000 is higher than the state median of $22,572. The school district revenue/student has grown by 45% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $41,583 is higher than the state median of $21,839. The school district spending/student has grown by 103% over four school years.
This School District
This State (MI)
Total Revenue
$15 MM
$30,868 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$19 MM
$29,866 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$33,000
$22,572

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$41,583
$21,839

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best River Valley School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
River Valley Middlehigh School
(Math: 30-34% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
15480 Three Oaks Rd
Three Oaks, MI 49128
(269) 756-9541
Gr: 6-12 | 265 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 16%
Rank: #22.
River Valley Elementary School
(Math: 40-44% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
15480 Three Oaks Rd
Three Oaks, MI 49128
(269) 756-9050
Gr: PK-5 | 195 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to River Valley School District?
River Valley School District manages 2 public schools serving 460 students.
What is the rank of River Valley School District?
River Valley School District is ranked #251 out of 844 school districts in Michigan (top 30%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Michigan school districts for: Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in River Valley School District?
84% of River Valley School District students are White, 10% of students are Hispanic, 3% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are American Indian, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Hawaiian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of River Valley School District?
River Valley School District has a student/teacher ratio of 12:1, which is lower than the Michigan state average of 17:1.
What is River Valley School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $41,583 is higher than the state median of $21,839. The school district spending/student has grown by 103% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 2 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 460 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 16%
  • : ≥90% (Btm 50% in MI)
  • : Top 30%
  • : 36% (Top 50%)
  • : 51% (Top 30%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 30%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

Quick Links