Top Rankings
Higher Ground Academy School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Minnesota for:
Category
Attribute
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 10%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 3 public schools serving 1,163 students in Higher Ground Academy School District. This district's average testing ranking is 4/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Minnesota.
Public Schools in Higher Ground Academy School District have an average math proficiency score of 29% (versus the Minnesota public school average of 46%), and reading proficiency score of 48% (versus the 51% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 95% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the Minnesota public school average of 40% (majority Black and Hispanic).
Overview
This School District
This State (MN)
# Schools
3 Schools
2,768 Schools
# Students
1,163 Students
875,540 Students
# Teachers
66 Teachers
57,000 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
18:1
Student By Grade
District Rank
Higher Ground Academy School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 514 school districts in Minnesota (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 92% has increased from 90% over five school years.
Overall District Rank
#307 out of 525 school districts
(Bottom 50%)
(Bottom 50%)
Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓
Math Test Scores (% Proficient)
29%
46%
Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓
Reading/Language Arts Test Scores (% Proficient)
48%
51%
Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓
Science Test Scores (% Proficient)
30%
41%
Graduation Rate
92%
83.3%
Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓
Chronically Absent Students
(2022-23)32.9%
27.3%
Students by Ethnicity:
Diversity Score
0.12
0.60
% American Indian
n/a
2%
% Asian
1%
7%
% Hispanic
n/a
12%
% Black
94%
12%
Showing 2014–2023. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓
% White
5%
60%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
n/a
7%
All Ethnic Groups
District Revenue and Spending
The revenue/student of $16,465 in this school district is less than the state median of $19,325. The school district revenue/student has declined by 6% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $14,789 is less than the state median of $20,059. The school district spending/student has declined by 10% over four school years.
Total Revenue
$19 MM
$16,920 MM
Showing 2014–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓
Spending
$17 MM
$17,562 MM
Showing 2014–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓
Revenue / Student
$16,465
$19,325
Showing 2014–2023. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓
Spending / Student
$14,789
$20,059
Showing 2014–2023. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓
Best Higher Ground Academy School District Public Schools (2026-27)
School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Hga Secondary
Charter School
(Math: 27% | Reading: 50%)
Rank:
Rank:
5/
Bottom 50%10
1471 Brewster Street
Saint Paul, MN 55108
(651) 369-7555
Saint Paul, MN 55108
(651) 369-7555
Gr: 8-12 | 442 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 96%
Rank: #22.
Hga Elementary School
Charter School
(Math: 30% | Reading: 46%)
Rank:
Rank:
4/
Bottom 50%10
1381 Marshall Ave
Saint Paul, MN 55104
(651) 645-1000
Saint Paul, MN 55104
(651) 645-1000
Gr: K-5 | 525 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 94%
Rank: n/an/a
Hga Junior High School
Charter School
1381 Marshall Ave
Saint Paul, MN 55104
(651) 645-1000
Saint Paul, MN 55104
(651) 645-1000
Gr: 6-7 | 196 students Student-teacher ratio: 65:1 Minority enrollment: 93%
Frequently Asked Questions
How many schools belong to Higher Ground Academy School District?
Higher Ground Academy School District manages 3 public schools serving 1,163 students.
What is the rank of Higher Ground Academy School District?
Higher Ground Academy School District is ranked #334 out of 514 school districts in Minnesota (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Minnesota school districts for: Highest graduation rate (Top 10%)
What is the racial composition of students in Higher Ground Academy School District?
94% of Higher Ground Academy School District students are Black, 5% of students are White, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Higher Ground Academy School District?
Higher Ground Academy School District has a student/teacher ratio of 18:1, which is higher than the Minnesota state average of 15:1.
What is Higher Ground Academy School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $14,789 is less than the state median of $20,059. The school district spending/student has declined by 10% over four school years.
Recent Articles
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.
