Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools

750 S Merritt Mill Rd
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2878
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
9/
10
Top 20%

Top Rankings

Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools ranks among the top 20% of public school district in North Carolina for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 20%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 20%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 20%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 20%)
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 5%)
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 5 public high schools serving 3,939 students in Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools. This district's average high testing ranking is 10/10, which is in the top 5% of public high schools in North Carolina.
Public High Schools in Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools have an average math proficiency score of 84% (versus the North Carolina public high school average of 58%), and reading proficiency score of 84% (versus the 58% statewide average).
Public High School in Chapel Hill-Carrboro City School have a Graduation Rate of 93%, which is more than the North Carolina average of 86%.
The school with highest graduation rate is East Chapel Hill High School, with 97% graduation rate. Read more about public school graduation rate statistics in North Carolina or national school graduation rate statistics.
Minority enrollment is 51% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Asian), which is less than the North Carolina public high school average of 56% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (NC)
# Schools
20 Schools
758 Schools
# Students
11,353 Students
568,636 Students
# Teachers
877 Teachers
31,535 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools, which is ranked within the top 20% of all 314 school districts in North Carolina (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2021-2022 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 93% has increased from 90% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (NC)
#41 out of 325 school districts
(Top 20%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

(21-22)
69%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

70%
50%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

78%
63%
93%
86.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
21.6%
28.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.71
0.71

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
13%
4%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
20%
21%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
12%
25%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
47%
44%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
8%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $17,037 is higher than the state median of $13,318. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $18,615 is higher than the state median of $13,934. The school district spending/student has grown by 5% over four school years.
This School District
This State (NC)
Total Revenue
$193 MM
$20,622 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$211 MM
$21,575 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$17,037
$13,318

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$18,615
$13,934

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools Public High Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Chapel Hill High School
(Math: 85-89% | Reading: 85%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
9217 Seawell School Rd
Chapel Hill, NC 27516
(919) 929-2106
Gr: 9-12 | 1,608 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 49%
Rank: #22.
East Chapel Hill High School
(Math: 80-84% | Reading: 86%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
500 Weaver Dairy Rd
Chapel Hill, NC 27514
(919) 969-2482
Gr: 9-12 | 1,419 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 53%
Rank: #33.
Carrboro High School
(Math: 80-89% | Reading: 80-84%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
201 Rock Haven Rd
Carrboro, NC 27510
(919) 918-2200
Gr: 9-12 | 885 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 50%
Rank: #44.
Phoenix Academy High School
Alternative School
(Math: <50% | Reading: <50% )
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
750 S Merritt Mill Rd
Chapel Hill, NC 27516
(919) 918-2300
Gr: 8-12 | 27 students Student-teacher ratio: 3:1 Minority enrollment: 71%
Rank: n/an/a
Unc Hospital School
101 Manning Dr
Chapel Hill, NC 27514
(919) 966-5009
Gr: PK-12

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 20 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 11,353 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 53%
  • : 93% (Top 5% in NC)
  • : Top 20%
  • : 69% (Top 20%)
  • : 70% (Top 20%)
  • : 78% (Top 20%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NC Dept. of Education

Quick Links