Eastern Lancaster County School District

669 E Main St
New Holland, PA 17557-0609
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
5/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 5 public schools serving 2,568 students in Eastern Lancaster County School District. This district's average testing ranking is 5/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
Public Schools in Eastern Lancaster County School District have an average math proficiency score of 35% (versus the Pennsylvania public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 52% (versus the 56% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 23% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Pennsylvania public school average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (PA)
# Schools
5 Schools
2,929 Schools
# Students
2,568 Students
1,665,424 Students
# Teachers
218 Teachers
124,094 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
12:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Eastern Lancaster County School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 87% has decreased from 92% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (PA)
#389 out of 685 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

35%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

51%
55%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

62%
57%
87%
87.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
11.4%
23.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.40
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
3%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
13%
16%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
3%
14%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
77%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
4%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $27,495 is higher than the state median of $26,978. The school district revenue/student has grown by 13% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $25,105 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has grown by 8% over four school years.
This School District
This State (PA)
Total Revenue
$71 MM
$44,930 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$65 MM
$43,758 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$27,495
$26,978

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$25,105
$26,274

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Eastern Lancaster County School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Garden Spot Sr. High School
(Math: 45-49% | Reading: 70-74%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
669 E Main St
New Holland, PA 17557
(717) 354-1555
Gr: 9-12 | 865 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 24%
Rank: #22.
Blue Ball Elementary School
(Math: 43% | Reading: 51%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
126 Ewell Rd
East Earl, PA 17519
(717) 354-1525
Gr: K-6 | 374 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 16%
Rank: #33.
Brecknock Elementary School
(Math: 38% | Reading: 51%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
361 School Rd
Denver, PA 17517
(717) 445-8600
Gr: K-6 | 441 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 22%
Rank: #44.
New Holland Elementary School
(Math: 38% | Reading: 45%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
126 Eastern School Rd
New Holland, PA 17557
(717) 354-1520
Gr: K-6 | 484 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 29%
Rank: #55.
Garden Spot Middle School
(Math: 22% | Reading: 48%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
669 E Main St # 609
New Holland, PA 17557
(717) 354-1561
Gr: 7-8 | 404 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Eastern Lancaster County School District?
Eastern Lancaster County School District manages 5 public schools serving 2,568 students.
What is the rank of Eastern Lancaster County School District?
Eastern Lancaster County School District is ranked #388 out of 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Eastern Lancaster County School District?
77% of Eastern Lancaster County School District students are White, 13% of students are Hispanic, 4% of students are Two or more races, 3% of students are Asian, and 3% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Eastern Lancaster County School District?
Eastern Lancaster County School District has a student/teacher ratio of 12:1, which is lower than the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What is Eastern Lancaster County School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $25,105 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has grown by 8% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 5 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 2,568 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 23%
  • : 87% (Top 50% in PA)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 35% (Top 50%)
  • : 51% (Btm 50%)
  • : 62% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Quick Links