For the 2026 school year, there are 5 public schools serving 1,832 students in Mount Pleasant Area School District. This district's average testing ranking is 7/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
Public Schools in Mount Pleasant Area School District have an average math proficiency score of 41% (versus the Pennsylvania public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 59% (versus the 56% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 6% of the student body (majority Black and Hispanic), which is less than the Pennsylvania public school average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).
Overview
This School District
This State (PA)
# Schools
5 Schools
2,929 Schools
# Students
1,832 Students
1,665,424 Students
# Teachers
130 Teachers
124,094 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
14:1
Student By Grade
District Rank
Mount Pleasant Area School District, which is ranked within the top 50% of all 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 87% has decreased from 90-94% over five school years.
Overall District Rank
#275 out of 685 school districts
(Top 50%)
(Top 50%)
Math Test Scores (% Proficient)
41%
38%
Reading/Language Arts Test Scores (% Proficient)
58%
55%
Science Test Scores (% Proficient)
59%
57%
Graduation Rate
87%
87%
Chronically Absent Students
(2022-23)25.2%
23.3%
Students by Ethnicity:
Diversity Score
0.11
0.60
% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
5%
% Hispanic
1%
16%
% Black
1%
14%
% White
94%
60%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
4%
5%
All Ethnic Groups
District Revenue and Spending
The revenue/student of $19,757 in this school district is less than the state median of $23,742. The school district revenue/student has grown by 9% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $17,723 is less than the state median of $23,164. The school district spending/student has declined by 10% over four school years.
Total Revenue
$36 MM
$39,541 MM
Spending
$33 MM
$38,578 MM
Revenue / Student
$19,757
$23,742
Spending / Student
$17,723
$23,164
Best Mount Pleasant Area School District Public Schools (2026)
School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Norvelt Elementary School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
Rank:
7/
Top 50%10
163 Lilac Lane
Mount Pleasant, PA 15666
(724) 547-4100
Mount Pleasant, PA 15666
(724) 547-4100
Gr: K-3 | 457 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 7%
Rank: #22.
Mount Pleasant Area High School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 70-74%)
Rank:
Rank:
6/
Top 50%10
265 State Street
Mount Pleasant, PA 15666
(724) 547-4100
Mount Pleasant, PA 15666
(724) 547-4100
Gr: 9-12 | 597 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 3%
Rank: #33.
Ramsay Elementary School
(Math: 51% | Reading: 55%)
Rank:
Rank:
6/
Top 50%10
300 Eagle Street
Mount Pleasant, PA 15666
(724) 547-4100
Mount Pleasant, PA 15666
(724) 547-4100
Gr: 4-6 | 396 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 7%
Rank: #44.
Mount Pleasant Area Junior High School
(Math: 30% | Reading: 60%)
Rank:
Rank:
5/
Bottom 50%10
265 State Street
Mount Pleasant, PA 15666
(724) 547-4100
Mount Pleasant, PA 15666
(724) 547-4100
Gr: 7-8 | 290 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 4%
Rank: #55.
Donegal Elementary School
(Math: 40-49% | Reading: 40-49%)
Rank:
Rank:
4/
Bottom 50%10
138 Schoolhouse Lane
Jones Mills, PA 15646
(724) 547-4100
Jones Mills, PA 15646
(724) 547-4100
Gr: K-3 | 92 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 11%
Frequently Asked Questions
How many schools belong to Mount Pleasant Area School District?
Mount Pleasant Area School District manages 5 public schools serving 1,832 students.
What is the rank of Mount Pleasant Area School District?
Mount Pleasant Area School District is ranked #261 out of 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Mount Pleasant Area School District?
94% of Mount Pleasant Area School District students are White, 4% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are Hispanic, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Mount Pleasant Area School District?
Mount Pleasant Area School District has a student/teacher ratio of 14:1, which is higher than the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What is Mount Pleasant Area School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $17,723 is less than the state median of $23,164. The school district spending/student has declined by 10% over four school years.
Recent Articles
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.
