Taos Academy

110 Paseo Del Canon W
Taos, NM 87571
9/
10
Top 20%
Serving 251 students in grades 5-12, Taos Academy ranks in the top 20% of all schools in New Mexico for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 25-29% (which is higher than the New Mexico state average of 24%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 50-54% (which is higher than the New Mexico state average of 34%).
The student-teacher ratio of 13:1 is equal to the New Mexico state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 75% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the New Mexico state average of 81% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • School Type: Charter School
  • Grades: 5-12
  • Enrollment: 251 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 75%
  • : ≥80% (Top 5% in NM)
  • : Top 20%
  • : 25-29% (Top 50%)
  • : 50-54% (Top 20%)
  • : 50-54% (Top 20%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NM Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Taos Academy ranks among the top 20% of public schools in New Mexico for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Taos Academy's student population of 251 students has grown by 15% over five school years.
The teacher population of 19 teachers has grown by 18% over five school years.
School Type
Grades Offered
Grades 5-12
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
251 students
Total Classroom Teachers
19 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

Taos Academy ranks within the top 20% of all 796 schools in New Mexico (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Taos Academy is 0.50, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.56. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (NM)
#158 out of 796 schools
(Top 20%)
25-29%
24%
50-54%
34%
50-54%
33%
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1
American Indian
2%
11%
Asian
1%
1%
Hispanic
66%
63%
Black
n/a
2%
White
25%
19%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
6%
4%
All Ethnic Groups
0.50
(19-20)
≥80%
77%
(22-23)
2.4%
43.1%
Eligible for Free Lunch
33%
85%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
1%
3%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NM Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Taos Academy's ranking?
Taos Academy is ranked #158 out of 796 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in New Mexico.
What schools are Taos Academy often compared to?
Taos Academyis often viewed alongside schools like Taos High School, Anansi Charter School, Taos Municipal Charter by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
25-29% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 24% NM state average), while 50-54% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 34% NM state average).
What is the graduation rate of Taos Academy?
The graduation rate of Taos Academy is 80%, which is higher than the New Mexico state average of 77%.
How many students attend Taos Academy?
251 students attend Taos Academy.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
66% of Taos Academy students are Hispanic, 25% of students are White, 6% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are American Indian, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Taos Academy?
Taos Academy has a student ration of 13:1, which is equal to the New Mexico state average of 13:1.
What grades does Taos Academy offer ?
Taos Academy offers enrollment in grades 5-12 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Taos Academy part of?
Taos Academy is part of Taos Academy School District.

School Reviews

Review Taos Academy. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • School Type: Charter School
  • Grades: 5-12
  • Enrollment: 251 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 75%
  • : ≥80% (Top 5%)
  • : Top 20%
  • : 25-29% (Top 50%)
  • : 50-54% (Top 20%)
  • : 50-54% (Top 20%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NM Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links