Wilson County School District

415 Harding Dr
Lebanon, TN 37087
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
10/
10
Top 10%

Top Rankings

Wilson County School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Tennessee for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 10%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 20%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 10%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 10%)
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 10%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 7 public high schools serving 7,677 students in Wilson County School District. This district's average high testing ranking is 9/10, which is in the top 20% of public high schools in Tennessee.
Public High Schools in Wilson County School District have an average math proficiency score of 30% (versus the Tennessee public high school average of 25%), and reading proficiency score of 52% (versus the 40% statewide average).
Public High School in Wilson County School District have a Graduation Rate of 92%, which is more than the Tennessee average of 87%.
The school with highest graduation rate is Green Hill High School, with 96% graduation rate. Read more about public school graduation rate statistics in Tennessee or national school graduation rate statistics.
Minority enrollment is 31% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is less than the Tennessee public high school average of 42% (majority Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (TN)
# Schools
25 Schools
509 Schools
# Students
20,703 Students
323,802 Students
# Teachers
n/a
n/a
Student-Teacher Ratio
n/a
n/a

Student By Grade

District Rank

Wilson County School District, which is ranked within the top 10% of all 147 school districts in Tennessee (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 92% has decreased from 96% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (TN)
#12 out of 147 school districts
(Top 10%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

47%
34%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

50%
37%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

56%
40%
92%
87.3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
18.4%
23.6%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.49
0.61

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
1%
n/a
% Asian
5%
2%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
12%
16%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
8%
20%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
70%
58%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
4%
4%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $10,815 in this school district is less than the state median of $14,487. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $11,490 is less than the state median of $14,224. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (TN)
Total Revenue
$224 MM
$14,500 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$238 MM
$14,237 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$10,815
$14,487

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$11,490
$14,224

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Wilson County School District Public High Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Mt. Juliet High School
(Math: 36% | Reading: 56%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
1875 Golden Bear Gateway
Mount Juliet, TN 37122
(615) 758-5606
Gr: 9-12 | 1,712 students Minority enrollment: 30%
Rank: #22.
Wilson Central High School
(Math: 31% | Reading: 55%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
419 Wildcat Way
Lebanon, TN 37090
(615) 453-4600
Gr: 9-12 | 1,686 students Minority enrollment: 31%
Rank: #33.
Green Hill High School
(Math: 29% | Reading: 57%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
220 North Greenhill Rd
Mount Juliet, TN 37122
(615) 444-3282
Gr: 9-12 | 1,606 students Minority enrollment: 22%
Rank: #44.
Lebanon High School
(Math: 29% | Reading: 46%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
500 Blue Devil Blvd
Lebanon, TN 37087
(615) 444-9610
Gr: 9-12 | 1,816 students Minority enrollment: 44%
Rank: #55.
Watertown High School
(Math: 18% | Reading: 46%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
9360 Sparta Pike
Watertown, TN 37184
(615) 237-3434
Gr: 9-12 | 641 students Minority enrollment: 13%
Rank: #66.
Barry Tatum Academy
Alternative School
(Math: 6-9% | Reading: 11-19%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
415 Harding Dr
Lebanon, TN 37087
(615) 453-3400
Gr: 4-12 | 86 students Minority enrollment: 41%
Rank: n/an/a
207 Joe Branham Dr
Lebanon, TN 37087
(615) 443-7199
Gr: 9-12 | 15 students Minority enrollment: 33%

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 25 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 20,703 students
  • Minority Enrollment: 30%
  • : 92% (Top 10% in TN)
  • : Top 10%
  • : 47% (Top 20%)
  • : 50% (Top 10%)
  • : 56% (Top 10%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TN Dept. of Education

Quick Links