East Chambers Independent School District

216 Champions Loop
Winnie, TX 77665
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 4 public schools serving 1,562 students in East Chambers Independent School District. This district's average testing ranking is 6/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in Texas.
Public Schools in East Chambers Independent School District have an average math proficiency score of 44% (versus the Texas public school average of 44%), and reading proficiency score of 52% (versus the 51% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 59% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Texas public school average of 76% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (TX)
# Schools
4 Schools
9,244 Schools
# Students
1,562 Students
5,524,796 Students
# Teachers
116 Teachers
368,147 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

East Chambers Independent School District, which is ranked #513 of all 1,193 school districts in Texas (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 95% has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School District
State Average (TX)
#498 out of 1202 school districts
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

44%
44%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

52%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

44%
46%
(21-22)
≥95%
90%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
14.6%
23%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.60
0.64

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
6%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 22-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
48%
54%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
7%
13%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
41%
24%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
4%
3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $15,786 is higher than the state median of $15,449. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $17,108 is higher than the state median of $16,605. The school district spending/student has grown by 17% over four school years.
This School District
This State (TX)
Total Revenue
$25 MM
$85,353 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$27 MM
$91,739 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$15,786
$15,449

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$17,108
$16,605

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best East Chambers Independent School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
East Chambers Elementary School
(Math: 59% | Reading: 57%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
2045 State Hwy 124
Winnie, TX 77665
(409) 296-2980
Gr: 3-5 | 318 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 55%
Rank: #22.
East Chambers J High School
(Math: 34% | Reading: 48%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
1931 State Hwy 124
Winnie, TX 77665
(409) 296-4183
Gr: 6-8 | 366 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 62%
Rank: #33.
East Chambers High School
(Math: 30-34% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
234 E Buccaneer Dr
Winnie, TX 77665
(409) 296-4184
Gr: 9-12 | 447 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 60%
Rank: n/an/a
East Chambers Primary
316 E Fear Rd
Winnie, TX 77665
(409) 296-6100
Gr: PK-2 | 431 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 60%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to East Chambers Independent School District?
East Chambers Independent School District manages 4 public schools serving 1,562 students.
What is the rank of East Chambers Independent School District?
East Chambers Independent School District is ranked #513 out of 1,193 school districts in Texas (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in East Chambers Independent School District?
48% of East Chambers Independent School District students are Hispanic, 41% of students are White, 7% of students are Black, and 4% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of East Chambers Independent School District?
East Chambers Independent School District has a student/teacher ratio of 13:1, which is lower than the Texas state average of 15:1.
What is East Chambers Independent School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $17,108 is higher than the state median of $16,605. The school district spending/student has grown by 17% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 4 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 1,562 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 59%
  • : ≥95% (Btm 50% in TX)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 44% (Top 50%)
  • : 52% (Top 50%)
  • : 44% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

Quick Links