Rule Independent School District

1100 Union Ave
Rule, TX 79547-0307
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
5/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Rule Independent School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Texas for:

Category
Attribute
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there is 1 public school serving 138 students in Rule Independent School District. This district's average testing ranking is 5/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Texas.
Public School in Rule Independent School District have an average math proficiency score of 37% (versus the Texas public school average of 44%), and reading proficiency score of 47% (versus the 51% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 51% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Texas public school average of 76% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (TX)
# Schools
1 School
9,243 Schools
# Students
138 Students
5,523,968 Students
# Teachers
15 Teachers
368,105 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
9:1
9:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Rule Independent School District, which is ranked #708 of all 1,193 school districts in Texas (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 50% has decreased from PS% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (TX)
#720 out of 1202 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

37%
44%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

45-49%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

30-39%
46%
(21-22)
≥50%
90%
(2022-23)
16.1%
23%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.58
0.64

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
1%
n/a
% Asian
n/a
6%
% Hispanic
43%
54%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
2%
13%

Showing 2010–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
49%
24%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
5%
3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $23,935 is higher than the state median of $15,451. The school district revenue/student has grown by 22% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $21,558 is higher than the state median of $16,607. The school district spending/student has grown by 36% over four school years.
This School District
This State (TX)
Total Revenue
$3 MM
$85,353 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$3 MM
$91,739 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$23,935
$15,451

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$21,558
$16,607

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Rule Independent School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Rule School
(Math: 35-39% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
1100 Union Ave
Rule, TX 79547
(940) 997-2246
Gr: PK-12 | 138 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 51%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Rule Independent School District?
Rule Independent School District manages 1 public schools serving 138 students.
What is the rank of Rule Independent School District?
Rule Independent School District is ranked #708 out of 1,193 school districts in Texas (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Texas school districts for: Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Rule Independent School District?
49% of Rule Independent School District students are White, 43% of students are Hispanic, 5% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are Black, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Rule Independent School District?
Rule Independent School District has a student/teacher ratio of 9:1, which is lower than the Texas state average of 15:1.
What is Rule Independent School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $21,558 is higher than the state median of $16,607. The school district spending/student has grown by 36% over four school years.

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 1 school
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 138 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 9:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 51%
  • : ≥50% (Btm 50% in TX)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 37% (Btm 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30-39% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

Quick Links