Ticasuk Brown Elementary School

785 Lakloey Dr
Fairbanks, AK 99701
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 351 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Ticasuk Brown Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Alaska for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 15-19% (which is lower than the Alaska state average of 32%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 20-24% (which is lower than the Alaska state average of 29%).
The student-teacher ratio of 17:1 is higher than the Alaska state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 45% of the student body (majority American Indian), which is lower than the Alaska state average of 53% (majority American Indian).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 351 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 45%
  • : Bottom 50% in AK
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 35-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : Ticasuk Brown Elementary serves the west part of Fairbanks, AK, covering an attendance zone of approximately 27.4 square miles. Most families can expect a drive of about 5-10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the zone located 6.6 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AK Dept. of Education

School Overview

Ticasuk Brown Elementary School's student population of 351 students has grown by 21% over five school years.
The teacher population of 21 teachers has declined by 8% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
351 students

Showing 2015–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
21 teachers

Showing 2015–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
1987
School Calendar

School Rankings

Ticasuk Brown Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 441 schools in Alaska (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Ticasuk Brown Elementary School is 0.64, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.71. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (AK)
#317 out of 441 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

15-19%
32%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

20-24%
29%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

35-39%
38%
Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
15:1

Showing 2015–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
13%
22%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
1%
5%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
10%
8%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

White
55%
47%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Hawaiian
1%
3%
Two or more races
20%
13%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 17-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
45%
0.64

Showing 2015–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
53.6%
42.5%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
32%
37%

Showing 2014–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
9%
3%

Showing 2014–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AK Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ticasuk Brown Elementary School's ranking?
Ticasuk Brown Elementary School is ranked #317 out of 441 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Alaska.
What schools are Ticasuk Brown Elementary School often compared to?
Ticasuk Brown Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Weller Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
15-19% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 32% AK state average), while 20-24% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 29% AK state average).
How many students attend Ticasuk Brown Elementary School?
351 students attend Ticasuk Brown Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
55% of Ticasuk Brown Elementary School students are White, 20% of students are Two or more races, 13% of students are American Indian, 10% of students are Hispanic, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Hawaiian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Ticasuk Brown Elementary School?
Ticasuk Brown Elementary School has a student ration of 17:1, which is higher than the Alaska state average of 15:1.
What grades does Ticasuk Brown Elementary School offer ?
Ticasuk Brown Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Ticasuk Brown Elementary School part of?
Ticasuk Brown Elementary School is part of Fairbanks North Star Borough School District.

School Reviews

Review Ticasuk Brown Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 351 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 45%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 35-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : Ticasuk Brown Elementary serves the west part of Fairbanks, AK, covering an attendance zone of approximately 27.4 square miles. Most families can expect a drive of about 5-10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the zone located 6.6 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AK Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links