Summit Academy School District

1285 E 13200 S
Draper, UT 84020
: 
8/
10
Top 30%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 4 public elementary schools serving 2,567 students in Summit Academy School District. This district's average elementary testing ranking is 8/10, which is in the top 30% of public elementary schools in Utah.
Public Elementary Schools in Summit Academy School District have an average math proficiency score of 48% (versus the Utah public elementary school average of 43%), and reading proficiency score of 46% (versus the 42% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 28% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Utah public elementary school average of 32% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (UT)
# Schools
4 Schools
783 Schools
# Students
2,567 Students
412,983 Students
# Teachers
142 Teachers
19,944 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
18:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Summit Academy School District, which is ranked within the top 30% of all 152 school districts in Utah (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
This School District
State Average (UT)
#38 out of 154 school districts
(Top 30%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

48%
40%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

(20-21)
46%
43%

Showing 2011–2021. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

(20-21)
53%
45%
(2022-23)
20.3%
26.5%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.46
0.49

Showing 2014–2023. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
4%
2%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
17%
22%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
2%
1%

Showing 2009–2023. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
72%
68%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
2%
% Two or more races
5%
4%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $8,872 in this school district is less than the state median of $12,924. The school district revenue/student has declined by 21% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $8,663 is less than the state median of $12,726. The school district spending/student has declined by 17% over four school years.
This School District
This State (UT)
Total Revenue
$23 MM
$8,736 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$22 MM
$8,602 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$8,872
$12,924

Showing 2014–2023. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$8,663
$12,726

Showing 2014–2023. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Best Summit Academy School District Public Elementary Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Summit Academy - Draper Campus
Charter School
(Math: 50% | Reading: 53%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
1285 E 13200 S
Draper, UT 84020
(801) 572-4166
Gr: PK-8 | 601 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 29%
Rank: #22.
Summit Academy - Bluffdale
Charter School
(Math: 52% | Reading: 37%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
1940 W. 14400 S.
Riverton, UT 84065
(801) 254-9488
Gr: PK-6 | 537 students Student-teacher ratio: 21:1 Minority enrollment: 26%
Rank: #33.
Summit Academy - Independence
Charter School
(Math: 45% | Reading: 43%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
15327 S. Noell Nelson Drive
Riverton, UT 84065
(801) 987-8755
Gr: PK-8 | 830 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 30%
Rank: n/an/a
Summit Academy High School
Charter School
14942 S 560 West
Riverton, UT 84065
(801) 495-3272
Gr: K-12 | 599 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 27%

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 4 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 2,567 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 28%
  • : Top 30% in UT
  • : 48% (Top 30%)
  • : 46% (Top 50%)
  • : 53% (Top 30%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), UT Dept. of Education

Quick Links