For the 2026-27 school year, there are 8 public elementary schools serving 1,969 students in Mason County Schools. This district's average elementary testing ranking is 6/10, which is in the top 50% of public elementary schools in West Virginia.
Public Elementary Schools in Mason County Schools have an average math proficiency score of 41% (versus the West Virginia public elementary school average of 36%), and reading proficiency score of 34% (versus the 40% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 5% of the student body (majority Black), which is less than the West Virginia public elementary school average of 13% (majority Black).
Overview
This School District
This State (WV)
# Schools
12 Schools
542 Schools
# Students
3,554 Students
170,951 Students
# Teachers
256 Teachers
12,809 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
15:1
Student By Grade
District Rank
Mason County Schools, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 56 school districts in West Virginia (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 85% has decreased from 92% over five school years.
Overall District Rank
#32 out of 57 school districts
(Bottom 50%)
(Bottom 50%)
Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓
Math Test Scores (% Proficient)
31%
34%
Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓
Reading/Language Arts Test Scores (% Proficient)
37%
41%
Science Test Scores (% Proficient)
22%
28%
Graduation Rate
85%
92.6%
Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓
Chronically Absent Students
(2022-23)28.3%
33.8%
Students by Ethnicity:
Diversity Score
0.09
0.23
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
1%
% Hispanic
1%
3%
% Black
1%
4%
Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓
% White
95%
87%
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
5%
Showing 2014–2023. Full 11-year historical data available below ↓
All Ethnic Groups
District Revenue and Spending
The revenue/student of $19,601 is higher than the state median of $17,559. The school district revenue/student has grown by 52% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $16,070 is less than the state median of $17,118. The school district spending/student has grown by 17% over four school years.
Total Revenue
$70 MM
$4,251 MM
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
Spending
$57 MM
$4,144 MM
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
Revenue / Student
$19,601
$17,559
Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
Spending / Student
$16,070
$17,118
Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
Best Mason County Schools Public Elementary Schools (2026-27)
School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Mason County School For Success
Alternative School
(Math: <50% | Reading: <50% )
Rank:
Rank:
9/
Top 20%10
2 Walden Roush Way
Point Pleasant, WV 25550
(304) 675-6432
Point Pleasant, WV 25550
(304) 675-6432
Gr: K-12 | 13 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 8%
Rank: #22.
Leon Elementary School
(Math: 35-39% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
Rank:
7/
Top 50%10
1226 Burdette St
Leon, WV 25123
(304) 458-1710
Leon, WV 25123
(304) 458-1710
Gr: PK-6 | 97 students Student-teacher ratio: 8:1 Minority enrollment: 2%
Rank: #33.
New Haven Elementary School
(Math: 43% | Reading: 39%)
Rank:
Rank:
6/
Top 50%10
135 Mill Street
New Haven, WV 25265
(304) 882-2025
New Haven, WV 25265
(304) 882-2025
Gr: PK-6 | 460 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 4%
Rank: #44.
Roosevelt Elementary School
(Math: 55-59% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
Rank:
5/
Bottom 50%10
7953 Ripley Rd
Point Pleasant, WV 25550
(304) 675-3337
Point Pleasant, WV 25550
(304) 675-3337
Gr: PK-6 | 252 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 4%
Rank: #55.
Ashton Elementary School
(Math: 40-44% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
Rank:
5/
Bottom 50%10
997 Ashton Upland Rd
Ashton, WV 25503
(304) 576-9931
Ashton, WV 25503
(304) 576-9931
Gr: PK-6 | 270 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 2%
Rank: #66.
Pt. Pleasant Intermediate
(Math: 35% | Reading: 35%)
Rank:
Rank:
4/
Bottom 50%10
1 Walden Roush Way
Point Pleasant, WV 25550
(304) 675-1430
Point Pleasant, WV 25550
(304) 675-1430
Gr: 3-6 | 339 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 6%
Rank: #77.
Beale Elementary School
(Math: 40-44% | Reading: 25-29%)
Rank:
Rank:
4/
Bottom 50%10
12897 Huntington Rd
Gallipolis Ferry, WV 25515
(304) 675-1260
Gallipolis Ferry, WV 25515
(304) 675-1260
Gr: PK-6 | 218 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 5%
Rank: n/an/a
2200 Lincoln Ave
Point Pleasant, WV 25550
(304) 675-1420
Point Pleasant, WV 25550
(304) 675-1420
Gr: PK-2 | 320 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 7%
Recent Articles
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.
