For the 2026-27 school year, there are 8 public preschools serving 1,803 students in Wyoming County Schools. This district's average pre testing ranking is 5/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public pre schools in West Virginia.
Public Preschools in Wyoming County Schools have an average math proficiency score of 32% (versus the West Virginia public pre school average of 44%), and reading proficiency score of 43% (versus the 41% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 3% of the student body (majority Black), which is less than the West Virginia public preschool average of 12% (majority Black).
Overview
This School District
This State (WV)
# Schools
15 Schools
371 Schools
# Students
3,346 Students
104,425 Students
# Teachers
264 Teachers
8,098 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
14:1
Student By Grade
District Rank
Wyoming County Schools, which is ranked within the top 50% of all 56 school districts in West Virginia (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 89% has decreased from 92% over five school years.
Overall District Rank
#28 out of 57 school districts
(Top 50%)
(Top 50%)
Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓
Math Test Scores (% Proficient)
29%
34%
Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓
Reading/Language Arts Test Scores (% Proficient)
42%
41%
Science Test Scores (% Proficient)
19%
28%
Graduation Rate
89%
92.6%
Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓
Chronically Absent Students
(2022-23)49.3%
33.8%
Students by Ethnicity:
Diversity Score
0.06
0.22
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
1%
% Hispanic
1%
2%
% Black
1%
4%
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
% White
97%
88%
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
1%
5%
All Ethnic Groups
District Revenue and Spending
The revenue/student of $17,301 in this school district is less than the state median of $17,559. The school district revenue/student has grown by 12% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $18,340 is higher than the state median of $17,118. The school district spending/student has grown by 22% over four school years.
Total Revenue
$58 MM
$4,251 MM
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
Spending
$61 MM
$4,144 MM
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
Revenue / Student
$17,301
$17,559
Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
Spending / Student
$18,340
$17,118
Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
Best Wyoming County Schools Public Preschools (2026-27)
School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Glen Fork Elementary & Middle School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 60-64%)
Rank:
Rank:
10/
Top 10%10
111 Glen Fork Hollow Road
Glen Fork, WV 25845
(304) 682-6423
Glen Fork, WV 25845
(304) 682-6423
Gr: PK-8 | 159 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 3%
Rank: #22.
Pineville Elementary School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
Rank:
9/
Top 20%10
541 River Road
Pineville, WV 24874
(304) 732-7966
Pineville, WV 24874
(304) 732-7966
Gr: PK-4 | 296 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 2%
Rank: #3 - 43. - 4.
Herndon Cons Elementary & Middle School
(Math: 35-39% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
Rank:
8/
Top 30%10
4456 Herndon Road
Bud, WV 24716
(304) 294-7668
Bud, WV 24716
(304) 294-7668
Gr: PK-8 | 181 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 3%
Rank: #3 - 43. - 4.
Mullens Elementary School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
Rank:
8/
Top 30%10
2107 Caloric Rd
Mullens, WV 25882
(304) 294-5252
Mullens, WV 25882
(304) 294-5252
Gr: PK-4 | 162 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 6%
Rank: #55.
Road Branch Elementary & Middle School
(Math: 30-34% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
Rank:
6/
Top 50%10
1165 Huff Creek Rd
Cyclone, WV 24827
(304) 682-5916
Cyclone, WV 24827
(304) 682-5916
Gr: PK-8 | 131 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 4%
Rank: #66.
Huff Cons Elementary & Middle School
(Math: 15-19% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
Rank:
3/
Bottom 50%10
374 Lizard Creek Road
Hanover, WV 24839
(304) 664-2100
Hanover, WV 24839
(304) 664-2100
Gr: PK-8 | 235 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1
Rank: #77.
Berlin Mckinney Elementary School
(Math: 30-34% | Reading: 25-29%)
Rank:
Rank:
3/
Bottom 50%10
405 Cook Pkwy
Oceana, WV 24870
(304) 682-6481
Oceana, WV 24870
(304) 682-6481
Gr: PK-4 | 372 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 5%
Rank: #88.
Baileysville Elementary & Middle School
(Math: 10-14% | Reading: 35-39%)
Rank:
Rank:
2/
Bottom 50%10
11618 R. D. Bailey Highway
Brenton, WV 24818
(304) 732-6399
Brenton, WV 24818
(304) 732-6399
Gr: PK-8 | 267 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 2%
Recent Articles
Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Learn whether your public school has enough nurses, how staffing affects student safety, chronic illness management, emergency care, and what parents should ask about available school health services today.
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
Learn what happens when your child falls behind academically but doesn't qualify for special education, including available school interventions, parent rights, tutoring options, and practical strategies for securing support.
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
Discover why some children finish classwork faster than classmates, how teachers manage early finishers, and what parents can do to ensure meaningful learning, appropriate challenges, and continued academic growth.
