Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School

404 E Sapp St
Wilcox, NE 68982
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
Serving 76 students in grades 9-12, Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Nebraska for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 50-59% (which is approximately equal to the Nebraska state average of 58%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 50-59% (which is higher than the Nebraska state average of 47%).
The student-teacher ratio of 6:1 is lower than the Nebraska state level of 12:1.
Minority enrollment is 5% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Nebraska state average of 39% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 76 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 6:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 5%
  • : ≥50% (Btm 50% in NE)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 50-59% (Btm 50%)
  • : 50-59% (Top 50%)
  • : 50-59% (Btm 50%)
  • : Wilcox-Hildreth High School's attendance zone covers the entire school district in Wilcox, NE, encompassing approximately 281.2 square miles. Families can expect a typical drive of 20 to 30 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest point in the zone being about 17.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NE Dept. of Education

School Overview

Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School's student population of 76 students has declined by 25% over five school years.
The teacher population of 12 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
76 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
12 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
2025
School Motto
Two Towns, Four Counties, ONE GREAT SCHOOL

School Rankings

Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School ranks within the top 50% of all 901 schools in Nebraska (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School is 0.10, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.58. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (NE)
#439 out of 901 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

50-59%
58%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

50-59%
47%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

50-59%
62%
Student-Teacher Ratio
6:1
12:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
4%
23%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Black
1%
7%
White
95%
61%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
5%
0.10

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

≥50%
87.3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
23.7%
22.6%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
22%
35%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
7%
8%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NE Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School's ranking?
Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School is ranked #439 out of 901 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Nebraska.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
50-59% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 58% NE state average), while 50-59% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% NE state average).
What is the graduation rate of Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School?
The graduation rate of Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School is 50%, which is lower than the Nebraska state average of 87.3%.
How many students attend Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School?
76 students attend Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
95% of Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School students are White, 4% of students are Hispanic, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School?
Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School has a student ration of 6:1, which is lower than the Nebraska state average of 12:1.
What grades does Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School offer ?
Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School part of?
Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School is part of Wilcox-Hildreth School District.

School Reviews

Review Wilcox-hildreth Jr/sr High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 76 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 6:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 5%
  • : ≥50% (Btm 50%)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 50-59% (Btm 50%)
  • : 50-59% (Top 50%)
  • : 50-59% (Btm 50%)
  • : Wilcox-Hildreth High School's attendance zone covers the entire school district in Wilcox, NE, encompassing approximately 281.2 square miles. Families can expect a typical drive of 20 to 30 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest point in the zone being about 17.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NE Dept. of Education

Quick Links