Kettle Moraine School District

563 A J Allen Cir
Wales, WI 53183-9649
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
10/
10
Top 10%

Top Rankings

Kettle Moraine School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Wisconsin for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 10%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 10%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 10%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 20%)
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 5%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 11 public schools serving 3,361 students in Kettle Moraine School District. This district's average testing ranking is 10/10, which is in the top 10% of public schools in Wisconsin.
Public Schools in Kettle Moraine School District have an average math proficiency score of 61% (versus the Wisconsin public school average of 40%), and reading proficiency score of 59% (versus the 39% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 12% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Wisconsin public school average of 34% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (WI)
# Schools
12 Schools
2,186 Schools
# Students
3,361 Students
806,117 Students
# Teachers
224 Teachers
58,787 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
15:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Kettle Moraine School District, which is ranked within the top 10% of all 442 school districts in Wisconsin (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 97% has decreased from 98% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (WI)
#30 out of 447 school districts
(Top 10%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

61%
40%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

59%
38%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

59%
44%
97%
90.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
16.3%
24%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.22
0.54

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
1%
4%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
6%
14%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
9%

Showing 2006–2023. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
88%
66%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
4%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $21,216 is higher than the state median of $19,507. The school district revenue/student has grown by 13% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $19,505 is higher than the state median of $18,878. The school district spending/student has grown by 29% over four school years.
This School District
This State (WI)
Total Revenue
$71 MM
$15,725 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$66 MM
$15,218 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$21,216
$19,507

Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$19,505
$18,878

Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Kettle Moraine School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
High School Of Health Sciences
Charter School
(Math: 70-79% | Reading: 80-89%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
349 N Oak Crest Dr
Wales, WI 53183
(262) 968-6200
Gr: 9-12 | 176 students Student-teacher ratio: 20:1 Minority enrollment: 15%
Rank: #22.
Magee Elementary School
(Math: 70-74% | Reading: 65-69%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
W313s4134 Hwy 83
Genesee Depot, WI 53127
(262) 968-6454
Gr: PK-5 | 255 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 12%
Rank: #33.
Wales Elementary School
(Math: 70-74% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
219 N Oak Crest Dr
Wales, WI 53183
(262) 968-6400
Gr: PK-5 | 333 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 15%
Rank: #44.
Kettle Moraine Explore
Charter School
(Math: 60-69% | Reading: 60-69%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
219 N Oak Crest Dr
Wales, WI 53183
(262) 968-6400
Gr: K-5 | 137 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 8%
Rank: #55.
Kettle Moraine Middle School
(Math: 65% | Reading: 61%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
301 E Ottawa Ave
Dousman, WI 53118
(262) 965-6500
Gr: 6-8 | 726 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 11%
Rank: #66.
Cushing Elementary School
(Math: 60-64% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
227 N Genesee St
Delafield, WI 53018
(262) 646-6700
Gr: PK-5 | 281 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 11%
Rank: #77.
School For Arts And Performance
Charter School
(Math: ≥50% | Reading: ≥80%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
349 N Oak Crest Dr
Wales, WI 53183
(262) 968-6273
Gr: 9-12 | 114 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 14%
Rank: #88.
Kettle Moraine High School
(Math: 42% | Reading: 53%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
349 N Oak Crest Dr
Wales, WI 53183
(262) 968-6273
Gr: 9-12 | 869 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 13%
Rank: #99.
Dousman Elementary School
(Math: 45-49% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
341 E Ottawa Ave
Dousman, WI 53118
(262) 965-6550
Gr: PK-5 | 311 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 11%
Rank: n/an/a
Kettle Moraine 4k
227 N Genesee St
Delafield, WI 53018
(262) 646-6700
Gr: PK | 53 students Student-teacher ratio: 53:1
Rank: n/an/a
Km Connect
Charter School
349 N Oak Crest Dr
Wales, WI 53183
(262) 968-6200
Gr: 6-12 | 35 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Kettle Moraine School District?
Kettle Moraine School District manages 11 public schools serving 3,361 students.
What is the rank of Kettle Moraine School District?
Kettle Moraine School District is ranked #31 out of 442 school districts in Wisconsin (top 10%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Wisconsin school districts for: Highest overall rank (Top 10%), Highest math proficiency (Top 10%), Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 10%), Highest science proficiency (Top 20%), Highest graduation rate (Top 5%) and Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Kettle Moraine School District?
88% of Kettle Moraine School District students are White, 6% of students are Hispanic, 4% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Kettle Moraine School District?
Kettle Moraine School District has a student/teacher ratio of 15:1, which is higher than the Wisconsin state average of 14:1.
What is Kettle Moraine School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $19,505 is higher than the state median of $18,878. The school district spending/student has grown by 29% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 12 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 3,361 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 12%
  • : 97% (Top 5% in WI)
  • : Top 10%
  • : 61% (Top 10%)
  • : 59% (Top 10%)
  • : 59% (Top 20%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

Quick Links