Best North Mountain Village Public High Schools

For the 2026-27 school year, there are 12 public high schools serving 7,055 students in the neighborhood of North Mountain Village, Phoenix, AZ.
The top-ranked public high schools in North Mountain Village are West-mec - Sunnyslope High School, Sunnyslope High School and West-mec - Moon Valley High School. Overall testing rank is based on a school's combined math and reading proficiency test score ranking.
The neighborhood of North Mountain Village, Phoenix, AZ public high schools have an average math proficiency score of 23% (versus the Arizona public high school average of 35%), and reading proficiency score of 33% (versus the 45% statewide average).
the neighborhood of North Mountain Village, Phoenix, AZ public high school have a Graduation Rate of 87%, which is more than the Arizona average of 78%.
The school with highest graduation rate is Sunnyslope High School, with 93% graduation rate. Read more about public school graduation rate statistics in Arizona or national school graduation rate statistics.
Minority enrollment is 68% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the Arizona public high school average of 65% (majority Hispanic).

Best Public High Schools in the neighborhood of North Mountain Village, Phoenix, AZ (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
West-mec - Sunnyslope High School
Vocational School
(Math: 75-79% | Reading: 65-69% )
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
35 W Dunlap Ave
Phoenix, AZ 85021
(623) 915-8760
Gr: 9-12
Rank: #22.
Sunnyslope High School
(Math: 56% | Reading: 65%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
35 W Dunlap Ave
Phoenix, AZ 85021
(623) 915-8760
Gr: 9-12 | 2,322 students Student-teacher ratio: 24:1 Minority enrollment: 68%
Rank: #33.
West-mec - Moon Valley High School
Vocational School
(Math: 70-74% | Reading: 60-64% )
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
3625 W Cactus Rd
Phoenix, AZ 85029
(623) 915-8000
Gr: 9-12
Rank: #44.
West-mec - Thunderbird High School
Vocational School
(Math: 70-74% | Reading: 55-59% )
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
1750 W Thunderbird Rd
Phoenix, AZ 85023
(623) 915-8900
Gr: 9-12
Rank: #55.
Thunderbird High School
(Math: 48% | Reading: 53%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
1750 W Thunderbird Rd
Phoenix, AZ 85023
(623) 915-8900
Gr: 9-12 | 1,592 students Student-teacher ratio: 24:1 Minority enrollment: 64%
Rank: #66.
West-mec - Cortez High School
Vocational School
(Math: 60-64% | Reading: 45-49% )
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
8828 N 31st Ave
Phoenix, AZ 85051
(623) 915-8200
Gr: 9-12
Rank: #77.
Moon Valley High School
(Math: 36% | Reading: 44%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
3625 W Cactus Rd
Phoenix, AZ 85029
(623) 915-8000
Gr: 9-12 | 1,471 students Student-teacher ratio: 20:1 Minority enrollment: 73%
Rank: #88.
Intelli-school - Metro Center
Alternative School
Charter School
(Math: ≤20% | Reading: <50%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
3327 W Peoria Ave
Phoenix, AZ 85021
(602) 564-7345
Gr: 9-12 | 39 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 85%
Rank: #99.
Cortez High School
(Math: 20-24% | Reading: 37%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
8828 N 31st Ave
Phoenix, AZ 85051
(623) 915-8200
Gr: 9-12 | 1,132 students Student-teacher ratio: 22:1 Minority enrollment: 88%
Rank: n/an/a
Intellischool Online
Alternative School
Charter School
2222 W Northern Ave Ste A110
Phoenix, AZ 85021
(602) 564-7384
Gr: 9-12 | 7 students Student-teacher ratio: 2:1 Minority enrollment: 29%
Rank: n/an/a
Pas Charter Online
Alternative School
Charter School
2222 W Northern Ave Ste A110
Phoenix, AZ 85021
(602) 564-7384
Gr: 9-12 | 9 students Student-teacher ratio: 2:1 Minority enrollment: 22%
Rank: n/an/a
Sc Jensen Online
Alternative School
Charter School
2222 W Northern Ave Ste A110
Phoenix, AZ 85021
(602) 564-7384
Gr: 9-12 | 10 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 70%

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the top-ranked public high schools in the neighborhood of North Mountain Village, Phoenix, AZ?
The top-ranked public high schools in the neighborhood of North Mountain Village, Phoenix, AZ include West-mec - Sunnyslope High School, Sunnyslope High School and West-mec - Moon Valley High School.
How many public high schools are located in the neighborhood of North Mountain Village, Phoenix?
14 public high schools are located in the neighborhood of North Mountain Village, Phoenix.
What is the racial composition of students in the neighborhood of North Mountain Village, Phoenix?
the neighborhood of North Mountain Village, Phoenix public high schools minority enrollment is 68% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the Arizona public high schools average of 65% (majority Hispanic).

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.