Boulder Valley School District No. Re2

6500 Arapahoe Road
Boulder, CO 80303
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
10/
10
Top 5%

Top Rankings

Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Colorado for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 5%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 5%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 5%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 5%)
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 10%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 17 public middle schools serving 9,726 students in Boulder Valley School District No. Re2. This district's average middle testing ranking is 10/10, which is in the top 10% of public middle schools in Colorado.
Public Middle Schools in Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 have an average math proficiency score of 48% (versus the Colorado public middle school average of 30%), and reading proficiency score of 61% (versus the 43% statewide average).
The top-ranked public middle schools in Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 are Summit Middle Charter School, Southern Hills Middle School and Eldorado K-8 School. Overall testing rank is based on a school's combined math and reading proficiency test score ranking. Minority enrollment is 35% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Colorado public middle school average of 52% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (CO)
# Schools
56 Schools
670 Schools
# Students
27,988 Students
308,446 Students
# Teachers
1,585 Teachers
19,152 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
18:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Boulder Valley School District No. Re2, which is ranked within the top 5% of all 176 school districts in Colorado (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 91% has decreased from 92% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (CO)
#7 out of 179 school districts
(Top 5%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

52%
33%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

63%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(20-21)
50%
29%
91%
82.7%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
22.9%
33.6%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.53
0.63

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%

Showing 2002–2011. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
6%
4%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
21%
37%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
5%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
65%
48%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
7%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $20,671 is higher than the state median of $18,225. The school district revenue/student has grown by 12% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $19,614 is higher than the state median of $18,686. The school district spending/student has grown by 12% over four school years.
This School District
This State (CO)
Total Revenue
$579 MM
$15,748 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$549 MM
$16,147 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$20,671
$18,225

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$19,614
$18,686

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 Public Middle Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Summit Middle Charter School
Charter School
(Math: 88% | Reading: 91%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 1%
4655 Hanover Avenue
Boulder, CO 80305
(720) 561-3900
Gr: 6-8 | 366 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 36%
Rank: #22.
Southern Hills Middle School
(Math: 65% | Reading: 83%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
1500 Knox Drive
Boulder, CO 80305
(720) 561-3400
Gr: 6-8 | 502 students Student-teacher ratio: 19:1 Minority enrollment: 27%
Rank: #33.
Eldorado K-8 School
(Math: 64% | Reading: 70%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
3351 South Indiana Street
Louisville, CO 80027
(720) 561-4400
Gr: PK-8 | 529 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 26%
Rank: #44.
Peak To Peak Charter School
Charter School
(Math: 61% | Reading: 67%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
800 Merlin Drive
Lafayette, CO 80026
(303) 453-4600
Gr: K-12 | 1,447 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 44%
Rank: #55.
Meadowlark School
(Math: 53% | Reading: 69%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
2300 Sweet Meadow Lane
Erie, CO 80516
(720) 561-5104
Gr: PK-8 | 747 students Student-teacher ratio: 19:1 Minority enrollment: 32%
Rank: #66.
Horizons K-8 School
Alternative School
Charter School
(Math: 53% | Reading: 65%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
4545 Sioux Drive
Boulder, CO 80303
(720) 561-5580
Gr: K-8 | 358 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 17%
Rank: #77.
Monarch K-8 School
(Math: 50% | Reading: 64%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
263 Campus Drive
Louisville, CO 80027
(720) 561-4000
Gr: PK-8 | 698 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 39%
Rank: #8 - 98. - 9.
Aspen Creek K-8 School
(Math: 50% | Reading: 63%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
5500 Aspen Creek Drive
Broomfield, CO 80020
(720) 561-8000
Gr: PK-8 | 844 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 28%
Rank: #8 - 98. - 9.
Louisville Middle School
(Math: 50% | Reading: 63%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
1341 Main Street
Louisville, CO 80027
(720) 561-7400
Gr: 6-8 | 626 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 21%
Rank: #1010.
Justice High Charter School
Alternative School
Charter School
(Math: <50% | Reading: <50%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
805 Excalibur
Lafayette, CO 80026
(720) 935-1337
Gr: 6-12 | 108 students Student-teacher ratio: 22:1 Minority enrollment: 71%
Rank: #1111.
Manhattan Middle School Of The Arts And Academics
(Math: 40% | Reading: 58%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
290 Manhattan Drive
Boulder, CO 80303
(720) 561-6300
Gr: 6-8 | 482 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 40%
Rank: #1212.
Centennial Middle School
(Math: 42% | Reading: 52%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
2205 Norwood Avenue
Boulder, CO 80304
(720) 561-5441
Gr: 6-8 | 598 students Student-teacher ratio: 19:1 Minority enrollment: 36%
Rank: #1313.
Nevin Platt Middle School
(Math: 38% | Reading: 53%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
6096 Baseline Road
Boulder, CO 80303
(720) 561-5536
Gr: 6-8 | 483 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 19%
Rank: #1414.
Nederland Middle-senior High School
(Math: 20-24% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
597 Eldora Road
Nederland, CO 80466
(720) 561-4900
Gr: 6-12 | 235 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 12%
Rank: #1515.
Broomfield Heights Middle School
(Math: 27% | Reading: 47%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
1555 Daphne Street
Broomfield, CO 80020
(720) 561-8400
Gr: 6-8 | 490 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 36%
Rank: #1616.
Casey Middle School
(Math: 22% | Reading: 44%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
1301 High Street
Boulder, CO 80304
(720) 561-2700
Gr: 6-8 | 363 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 62%
Rank: #1717.
Angevine Middle School
(Math: 26% | Reading: 41%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
1150 W South Boulder Road
Lafayette, CO 80026
(720) 561-7100
Gr: 6-8 | 619 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 50%

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 56 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 27,988 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 35%
  • : 91% (Top 10% in CO)
  • : Top 5%
  • : 52% (Top 5%)
  • : 63% (Top 5%)
  • : 50% (Top 5%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CO Dept. of Education

Quick Links