Boulder Valley School District No. Re2

6500 Arapahoe Road
Boulder, CO 80303
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
10/
10
Top 5%

Top Rankings

Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Colorado for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 5%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 5%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 5%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 5%)
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 10%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 11 public high schools serving 11,129 students in Boulder Valley School District No. Re2. This district's average high testing ranking is 10/10, which is in the top 5% of public high schools in Colorado.
Public High Schools in Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 have an average math proficiency score of 57% (versus the Colorado public high school average of 34%), and reading proficiency score of 74% (versus the 53% statewide average).
The top-ranked public high schools in Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 are Fairview High School, Boulder High School and Monarch High School. Overall testing rank is based on a school's combined math and reading proficiency test score ranking. Public High School in Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 have a Graduation Rate of 91%, which is more than the Colorado average of 82%.
The school with highest graduation rate is Fairview High School, with 98% graduation rate. Read more about public school graduation rate statistics in Colorado or national school graduation rate statistics.
Minority enrollment is 35% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Colorado public high school average of 51% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (CO)
# Schools
56 Schools
536 Schools
# Students
27,988 Students
323,662 Students
# Teachers
1,585 Teachers
18,099 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
18:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Boulder Valley School District No. Re2, which is ranked within the top 5% of all 176 school districts in Colorado (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 91% has decreased from 92% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (CO)
#7 out of 179 school districts
(Top 5%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

52%
33%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

63%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(20-21)
50%
29%
91%
82.7%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
22.9%
33.6%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.53
0.62

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%

Showing 2002–2011. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
6%
3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
21%
37%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
5%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
65%
49%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
7%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $20,671 is higher than the state median of $18,225. The school district revenue/student has grown by 12% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $19,614 is higher than the state median of $18,686. The school district spending/student has grown by 12% over four school years.
This School District
This State (CO)
Total Revenue
$579 MM
$15,748 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$549 MM
$16,147 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$20,671
$18,225

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$19,614
$18,686

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Boulder Valley School District No. Re2 Public High Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Fairview High School
(Math: 73% | Reading: 86%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 1%
1515 Greenbriar Boulevard
Boulder, CO 80305
(720) 561-3100
Gr: 9-12 | 1,863 students Student-teacher ratio: 23:1 Minority enrollment: 32%
Rank: #22.
Boulder High School
(Math: 62% | Reading: 80%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
1604 Arapahoe Avenue
Boulder, CO 80302
(720) 561-2200
Gr: 9-12 | 1,939 students Student-teacher ratio: 21:1 Minority enrollment: 38%
Rank: #33.
Monarch High School
(Math: 57% | Reading: 85%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
329 Campus Drive
Louisville, CO 80027
(720) 561-4200
Gr: 9-12 | 1,431 students Student-teacher ratio: 22:1 Minority enrollment: 23%
Rank: #44.
Centaurus High School
(Math: 56% | Reading: 76%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
10300 South Boulder Road
Lafayette, CO 80026
(720) 561-7500
Gr: 9-12 | 1,557 students Student-teacher ratio: 20:1 Minority enrollment: 36%
Rank: #55.
Peak To Peak Charter School
Charter School
(Math: 61% | Reading: 67%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
800 Merlin Drive
Lafayette, CO 80026
(303) 453-4600
Gr: K-12 | 1,447 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 44%
Rank: #66.
Broomfield High School
(Math: 51% | Reading: 67%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
1 Eagle Way
Broomfield, CO 80020
(720) 561-8100
Gr: 9-12 | 1,693 students Student-teacher ratio: 22:1 Minority enrollment: 34%
Rank: #77.
Justice High Charter School
Alternative School
Charter School
(Math: <50% | Reading: <50%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
805 Excalibur
Lafayette, CO 80026
(720) 935-1337
Gr: 6-12 | 108 students Student-teacher ratio: 22:1 Minority enrollment: 71%
Rank: #88.
New Vista High School
(Math: 20-29% | Reading: 70-79%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
700 20th Street
Boulder, CO 80302
(720) 561-8700
Gr: 9-12 | 327 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 24%
Rank: #99.
Nederland Middle-senior High School
(Math: 20-24% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
597 Eldora Road
Nederland, CO 80466
(720) 561-4900
Gr: 6-12 | 235 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 12%
Rank: #1010.
Arapahoe Ridge High School
Alternative School
(Math: ≤5% | Reading: 11-19%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
6600 Arapahoe Avenue
Boulder, CO 80303
(720) 561-5220
Gr: 9-12 | 184 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 64%
Rank: n/an/a
Boulder Prep Charter High School
Alternative School
Charter School
5075 Chaparral Court #1
Boulder, CO 80301
(303) 545-6186
Gr: 9-12 | 114 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 43%

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 56 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 27,988 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 35%
  • : 91% (Top 10% in CO)
  • : Top 5%
  • : 52% (Top 5%)
  • : 63% (Top 5%)
  • : 50% (Top 5%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CO Dept. of Education

Quick Links