Clear Creek School District No. Re-1

320 Highway 103
Idaho Springs, CO 80452
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
8/
10
Top 30%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 5 public schools serving 634 students in Clear Creek School District No. Re-1. This district's average testing ranking is 7/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in Colorado.
Public Schools in Clear Creek School District No. Re-1 have an average math proficiency score of 31% (versus the Colorado public school average of 33%), and reading proficiency score of 44% (versus the 45% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 21% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Colorado public school average of 51% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (CO)
# Schools
5 Schools
1,894 Schools
# Students
634 Students
864,096 Students
# Teachers
50 Teachers
52,573 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Clear Creek School District No. Re-1, which is ranked within the top 50% of all 176 school districts in Colorado (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 85% has increased from 80-89% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (CO)
#50 out of 179 school districts
(Top 30%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

31%
33%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

46%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(20-21)
30-34%
29%
85%
82.7%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
38.6%
33.6%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.37
0.63

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
1%
1%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
1%
3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
12%
37%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
5%

Showing 2008–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
79%
49%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
6%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $29,648 is higher than the state median of $18,225. The school district revenue/student has grown by 9% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $35,968 is higher than the state median of $18,686. The school district spending/student has grown by 47% over four school years.
This School District
This State (CO)
Total Revenue
$19 MM
$15,748 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$23 MM
$16,147 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$29,648
$18,225

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$35,968
$18,686

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Clear Creek School District No. Re-1 Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Clear Creek High School
(Math: 30-39% | Reading: 60-69%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
185 Beaver Brook Canyon Road
Evergreen, CO 80439
(303) 679-4600
Gr: 9-12 | 182 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 26%
Rank: #22.
Georgetown Community School
Charter School
(Math: 30-39% | Reading: 50-59%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
504 14th Street
Georgetown, CO 80444
(303) 569-3277
Gr: PK-6 | 78 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 14%
Rank: #33.
Carlson Elementary School
(Math: 30-39% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
320 Co 103
Idaho Springs, CO 80452
(303) 567-4431
Gr: PK-6 | 144 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 29%
Rank: #44.
Clear Creek Middle School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
185 Beaver Brook Canyon Road
Evergreen, CO 80439
(303) 679-4600
Gr: 7-8 | 79 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 25%
Rank: #55.
King-murphy Elementary School
(Math: 20-29% | Reading: 30-39%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
425 Circle K Road
Evergreen, CO 80439
(303) 670-0005
Gr: PK-6 | 151 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Clear Creek School District No. Re-1?
Clear Creek School District No. Re-1 manages 5 public schools serving 634 students.
What is the rank of Clear Creek School District No. Re-1?
Clear Creek School District No. Re-1 is ranked #63 out of 176 school districts in Colorado (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Clear Creek School District No. Re-1?
79% of Clear Creek School District No. Re-1 students are White, 12% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are American Indian, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Clear Creek School District No. Re-1?
Clear Creek School District No. Re-1 has a student/teacher ratio of 13:1, which is lower than the Colorado state average of 16:1.
What is Clear Creek School District No. Re-1's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $35,968 is higher than the state median of $18,686. The school district spending/student has grown by 47% over four school years.

Recent Articles

When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
Learn what parents can do when public schools cancel essential courses, including protecting graduation credits, finding approved alternatives, requesting substitutions, and preventing disruptions to college or career plans before deadlines.
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Before buying a house, learn how to verify your child's assigned public school, check conflicting property listings, confirm enrollment eligibility, and avoid costly school assignment surprises before closing on a property.
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
Discover how long school bus commutes really take, why routes vary, and what parents should ask about pickup times, student fatigue, transportation reliability, and daily schedules before choosing schools.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 5 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 634 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 21%
  • : 85% (Top 30% in CO)
  • : Top 30%
  • : 31% (Top 30%)
  • : 46% (Top 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CO Dept. of Education

Quick Links