Manchester High School

134 Middletpke E
Manchester, CT 06040
(School attendance zone shown in map)
3/
10
Bottom 50%
Manchester High School is a public high school located in Manchester, Connecticut, United States. It serves 1,700 students in the Manchester Public School system.
Serving 1,703 students in grades 9-12, Manchester High School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Connecticut for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 21% (which is lower than the Connecticut state average of 41%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 42% (which is lower than the Connecticut state average of 50%).
The student-teacher ratio of 11:1 is lower than the Connecticut state level of 12:1.
Minority enrollment is 74% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the Connecticut state average of 54% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 1,703 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 74%
  • : 84% (Btm 50% in CT)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 21% (Btm 50%)
  • : 42% (Btm 50%)
  • : 34% (Btm 50%)
  • : Manchester High School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Manchester, CT, covering an area of approximately 27.7 square miles, with most students living within a typical driving distance of 5 to 10 minutes from the school. The average distance from the school to the edge of the zone is about 3 miles, extending up to 4.3 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CT Dept. of Education

School Overview

Manchester High School's student population of 1,703 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 153 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
1,703 students
Total Classroom Teachers
153 teachers
Year Founded
1893
School Calendar

School Rankings

Manchester High School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 939 schools in Connecticut (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Manchester High School is 0.73, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.68. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (CT)
#674 out of 939 schools
(Bottom 50%)
21%
41%
42%
50%
34%
47%
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
12:1
American Indian
1%
n/a
Asian
8%
5%
Hispanic
37%
32%
Black
25%
12%
White
26%
46%
Two or more races
3%
5%
All Ethnic Groups
74%
0.73
84%
88.2%
(22-23)
29.6%
19.3%
Eligible for Free Lunch
51%
38%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
8%
6%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

Colors
White, Black, Grey, Red, Red/Black/White
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CT Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Manchester High School's ranking?
Manchester High School is ranked #674 out of 939 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Connecticut.
What schools are Manchester High School often compared to?
Manchester High Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like South Windsor High School, Great Path Academy At Ct State Manchester by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
21% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 41% CT state average), while 42% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 50% CT state average).
What is the graduation rate of Manchester High School?
The graduation rate of Manchester High School is 84%, which is lower than the Connecticut state average of 88.2%.
How many students attend Manchester High School?
1,703 students attend Manchester High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
37% of Manchester High School students are Hispanic, 26% of students are White, 25% of students are Black, 8% of students are Asian, 3% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Manchester High School?
Manchester High School has a student ration of 11:1, which is lower than the Connecticut state average of 12:1.
What grades does Manchester High School offer ?
Manchester High School offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Manchester High School part of?
Manchester High School is part of Manchester School District.
In what neighborhood is Manchester High School located?
Manchester High School is located in the Central Manchester neighborhood of Manchester, CT. There are 5 other public schools located in Central Manchester.

School Reviews

5   10/10/2025
Your school is fantastic in everyway possible. My parent will not let me attend but I have dreamed of attending your school for 4 years now. I am really hoping to convince my mother into letting me attend in the fall. Keep up the fabulous work.
- Posted by Student/Alumni - kraze
1   10/10/2025
The school district as a whole has a lot to offer all children. Great resources especially for lower-income families. Creative teachers. Unfortunately the district is being led by inexperienced leaders who lack the understanding of different cultures. The superintendent positioned administrator who he can control and not allow autonomy. Hence the reading and math scores. If they are low how is it that the graduation rate is 91%? Parents beware...
- Posted by Teacher - Former staff
1   10/10/2025
The most inept football coach in all of Manchester CT works at this school (Lawrence Nevins) is the most incompetent person my wife and I have had to deal with I think in our entire lives. He is a person who is always right and never makes a mistake even when the same team members steal from his teammates or bully teammates in front of his face. This inept is one of those who join the bullying with the other teammates mocking instead of putting a stop to and teaching them how to respect their companions. My question is what kind of academic preparation has an inept like this. This coach is a joke and his freshman football program is along with him.
- Posted by Parent - AM

Review Manchester High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
Learn what parents can do when a child is assigned to an unexpected teacher, including when to wait, communicate, document concerns, request support, and seek reassignment appropriately.
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before accepting a public school seat, parents should verify enrollment terms, transportation, staffing, academics, safety, support services, schedules, attendance rules, extracurriculars, costs, and long-term placement details carefully.
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Learn how parents can determine whether public school programs will continue next year by checking budgets, enrollment, staffing, board documents, grants, course schedules, and district priorities before enrolling.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 1,703 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 74%
  • : 84% (Btm 50%)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 21% (Btm 50%)
  • : 42% (Btm 50%)
  • : 34% (Btm 50%)
  • : Manchester High School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Manchester, CT, covering an area of approximately 27.7 square miles, with most students living within a typical driving distance of 5 to 10 minutes from the school. The average distance from the school to the edge of the zone is about 3 miles, extending up to 4.3 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CT Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links