Chama Valley School District

State Road 531
Tierra Amarilla, NM 87575
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
1/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 3 public schools serving 262 students in Chama Valley School District. This district's average testing ranking is 1/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in New Mexico.
Public Schools in Chama Valley School District have an average math proficiency score of 11% (versus the New Mexico public school average of 25%), and reading proficiency score of 20% (versus the 34% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 94% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the New Mexico public school average of 81% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (NM)
# Schools
3 Schools
916 Schools
# Students
262 Students
310,536 Students
# Teachers
29 Teachers
22,958 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
9:1
9:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Chama Valley School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 140 school districts in New Mexico (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 15% has decreased from 20% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (NM)
#133 out of 141 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2011–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

12%
24%
16%
34%
15-19%
33%
15%
76.5%
(2022-23)
6.8%
43.1%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.26
0.56

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
3%
11%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 28-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
2%
1%
% Hispanic
86%
63%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
2%

Showing 2002–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

% White
6%
19%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
2%
4%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $34,210 is higher than the state median of $19,444. The school district revenue/student has grown by 62% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $33,977 is higher than the state median of $18,398. The school district spending/student has grown by 78% over four school years.
This School District
This State (NM)
Total Revenue
$9 MM
$6,038 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$9 MM
$5,713 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$34,210
$19,444

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$33,977
$18,398

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Chama Valley School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Tierra Amarilla Elementary School
(Math: 10-14% | Reading: 25-29%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
Bulding 170 State Rd 531
Tierra Amarilla, NM 87575
(575) 588-7285
Gr: PK-6 | 76 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 93%
Rank: #2 - 32. - 3.
Chama Elementary School
(Math: ≤10% | Reading: 11-19%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
182 North Pine Ave
Chama, NM 87520
(575) 588-7285
Gr: PK-5 | 52 students Student-teacher ratio: 6:1 Minority enrollment: 98%
Rank: #2 - 32. - 3.
Escalante Middle/high School
(Math: ≤10% | Reading: 11-19%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
Stateroute 531 1158
Tierra Amarilla, NM 87575
(575) 588-7285
Gr: 7-12 | 134 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 93%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Chama Valley School District?
Chama Valley School District manages 3 public schools serving 262 students.
What is the rank of Chama Valley School District?
Chama Valley School District is ranked #134 out of 140 school districts in New Mexico (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Chama Valley School District?
86% of Chama Valley School District students are Hispanic, 6% of students are White, 3% of students are American Indian, 2% of students are Asian, 2% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Chama Valley School District?
Chama Valley School District has a student/teacher ratio of 9:1, which is lower than the New Mexico state average of 13:1.
What is Chama Valley School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $33,977 is higher than the state median of $18,398. The school district spending/student has grown by 78% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 3 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 262 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 9:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 94%
  • : 15% (Btm 50% in NM)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 12% (Btm 50%)
  • : 16% (Btm 50%)
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NM Dept. of Education

Quick Links