Mifflin County School District

201 Eighth St - Highland Park
Lewistown, PA 17044-1197
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
4/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Mifflin County School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Pennsylvania for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 9 public schools serving 4,491 students in Mifflin County School District. This district's average testing ranking is 4/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
Public Schools in Mifflin County School District have an average math proficiency score of 29% (versus the Pennsylvania public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 51% (versus the 56% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 10% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Pennsylvania public school average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (PA)
# Schools
9 Schools
2,929 Schools
# Students
4,491 Students
1,665,424 Students
# Teachers
358 Teachers
124,094 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Mifflin County School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 86% has decreased from 91% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (PA)
#441 out of 685 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

29%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

51%
55%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

53%
57%
86%
87.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
24.4%
23.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.19
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
1%
5%

Showing 2002–2012. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
5%
16%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
2%
14%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
90%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
2%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $22,160 in this school district is less than the state median of $26,978. The school district revenue/student has grown by 9% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $19,475 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has grown by 8% over four school years.
This School District
This State (PA)
Total Revenue
$100 MM
$44,930 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$88 MM
$43,758 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$22,160
$26,978

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$19,475
$26,274

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Mifflin County School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Strodes Mills Elementary School
(Math: 50-59% | Reading: 50-59%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
185 Chestnut Ridge Rd
Mc Veytown, PA 17051
(717) 248-7154
Gr: K-3 | 254 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 6%
Rank: #22.
Indian Valley Intrmd School
(Math: 49% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
125 Kish Rd
Reedsville, PA 17084
(717) 667-2123
Gr: 4-5 | 212 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 7%
Rank: #33.
Indian Valley Elementary School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
125 Kish Rd
Reedsville, PA 17084
(717) 667-2123
Gr: K-3 | 348 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 6%
Rank: #44.
Mifflin Co High School
(Math: 26% | Reading: 60%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
501 Sixth Street
Lewistown, PA 17044
(717) 242-0240
Gr: 10-12 | 1,032 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 9%
Rank: #55.
East Derry Elementary School
(Math: 40-44% | Reading: 35-39%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
2316 Back Maitland Rd
Lewistown, PA 17044
(717) 543-5615
Gr: K-3 | 261 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 3%
Rank: #66.
Lewistown Intrmd School
(Math: 29% | Reading: 47%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
212 Green Ave
Lewistown, PA 17044
(717) 242-5801
Gr: 4-5 | 516 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 11%
Rank: #77.
Mifflin Co Junior High School
(Math: 21% | Reading: 53%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
700 Cedar Street
Lewistown, PA 17044
(717) 248-5441
Gr: 8-9 | 678 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 13%
Rank: #88.
Mifflin Co Middle School
(Math: 20% | Reading: 52%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
2 Manor Drive
Lewistown, PA 17044
(717) 242-1401
Gr: 6-7 | 733 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 9%
Rank: #99.
Lewistown Elementary School
(Math: 20-24% | Reading: 35-39%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
1 Manor Drive
Lewistown, PA 17044
(717) 242-5823
Gr: K-3 | 457 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Mifflin County School District?
Mifflin County School District manages 9 public schools serving 4,491 students.
What is the rank of Mifflin County School District?
Mifflin County School District is ranked #451 out of 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Pennsylvania school districts for: Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Mifflin County School District?
90% of Mifflin County School District students are White, 5% of students are Hispanic, 2% of students are Black, 2% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Mifflin County School District?
Mifflin County School District has a student/teacher ratio of 13:1, which is equal to the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What is Mifflin County School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $19,475 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has grown by 8% over four school years.

Recent Articles

When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
Learn what parents can do when public schools cancel essential courses, including protecting graduation credits, finding approved alternatives, requesting substitutions, and preventing disruptions to college or career plans before deadlines.
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Before buying a house, learn how to verify your child's assigned public school, check conflicting property listings, confirm enrollment eligibility, and avoid costly school assignment surprises before closing on a property.
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
Discover how long school bus commutes really take, why routes vary, and what parents should ask about pickup times, student fatigue, transportation reliability, and daily schedules before choosing schools.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 9 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 4,491 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 10%
  • : 86% (Btm 50% in PA)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 51% (Btm 50%)
  • : 53% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Quick Links