Mountain View School District

11748 State Route 106
Kingsley, PA 18826-6941
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%

Top Rankings

Mountain View School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Pennsylvania for:

Category
Attribute
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 20%)
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 2 public schools serving 904 students in Mountain View School District. This district's average testing ranking is 6/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
Public Schools in Mountain View School District have an average math proficiency score of 37% (versus the Pennsylvania public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 56% (versus the 56% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 4% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Pennsylvania public school average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (PA)
# Schools
2 Schools
2,929 Schools
# Students
904 Students
1,665,424 Students
# Teachers
85 Teachers
124,094 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
11:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Mountain View School District, which is ranked within the top 50% of all 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 92% has increased from 90-94% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (PA)
#316 out of 685 school districts
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

37%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

57%
55%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

65-69%
57%
92%
87.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
31.9%
23.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.07
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
5%
% Hispanic
2%
16%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
n/a
14%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% White
97%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
1%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $26,108 in this school district is less than the state median of $26,978. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $25,940 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (PA)
Total Revenue
$24 MM
$44,930 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$24 MM
$43,758 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$26,108
$26,978

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$25,940
$26,274

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Mountain View School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Mountain View Jr. Sr. High School
Magnet School
(Math: 30-34% | Reading: 65-69%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
11749 State Route 106
Kingsley, PA 18826
(570) 434-8512
Gr: 7-12 | 410 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 3%
Rank: #22.
Mountain View Elementary School
Magnet School
(Math: 40% | Reading: 49%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
11748 State Route 106
Kingsley, PA 18826
(570) 434-8435
Gr: PK-6 | 494 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Mountain View School District?
Mountain View School District manages 2 public schools serving 904 students.
What is the rank of Mountain View School District?
Mountain View School District is ranked #330 out of 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Pennsylvania school districts for: Highest graduation rate (Top 20%) and Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Mountain View School District?
97% of Mountain View School District students are White, 2% of students are Hispanic, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Mountain View School District?
Mountain View School District has a student/teacher ratio of 11:1, which is lower than the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What is Mountain View School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $25,940 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
Learn what parents can do when public schools cancel essential courses, including protecting graduation credits, finding approved alternatives, requesting substitutions, and preventing disruptions to college or career plans before deadlines.
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Before buying a house, learn how to verify your child's assigned public school, check conflicting property listings, confirm enrollment eligibility, and avoid costly school assignment surprises before closing on a property.
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
Discover how long school bus commutes really take, why routes vary, and what parents should ask about pickup times, student fatigue, transportation reliability, and daily schedules before choosing schools.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 2 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 904 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 4%
  • : 92% (Top 20% in PA)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 37% (Top 50%)
  • : 57% (Top 50%)
  • : 65-69% (Top 30%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Quick Links