Spring Cove School District

1100 E Main Street
Roaring Spring, PA 16673-1633
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 4 public schools serving 1,568 students in Spring Cove School District. This district's average testing ranking is 6/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
Public Schools in Spring Cove School District have an average math proficiency score of 37% (versus the Pennsylvania public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 55% (versus the 56% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 7% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Pennsylvania public school average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (PA)
# Schools
4 Schools
2,929 Schools
# Students
1,568 Students
1,665,424 Students
# Teachers
116 Teachers
124,094 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
14:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Spring Cove School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 95% has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School District
State Average (PA)
#341 out of 685 school districts
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

37%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

54%
55%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

61%
57%
(21-22)
≥95%
87%

Showing 2013–2022. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
12.2%
23.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.13
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
5%

Showing 1990–2012. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
3%
16%
% Black
1%
14%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
93%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $20,418 in this school district is less than the state median of $26,978. The school district revenue/student has grown by 12% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $18,193 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has grown by 11% over four school years.
This School District
This State (PA)
Total Revenue
$32 MM
$44,930 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$29 MM
$43,758 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$20,418
$26,978

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$18,193
$26,274

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Spring Cove School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Central High School
(Math: 35-39% | Reading: 65-69%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
718 Central High Road
Martinsburg, PA 16662
(814) 473-5111
Gr: 9-12 | 504 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 7%
Rank: #22.
Martinsburg Elementary School
(Math: 54% | Reading: 56%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
415 Spring Street
Martinsburg, PA 16662
(814) 501-6111
Gr: 3-5 | 364 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 6%
Rank: #33.
Spring Cove Elementary School
(Math: 39% | Reading: 60% )
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
137 Spring Cove Dr
Roaring Spring, PA 16673
(814) 224-2311
Gr: K-2 | 337 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 6%
Rank: #44.
Spring Cove Middle School
(Math: 21% | Reading: 49%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
185 Spring Cove Drive
Roaring Spring, PA 16673
(814) 224-2106
Gr: 6-8 | 363 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Spring Cove School District?
Spring Cove School District manages 4 public schools serving 1,568 students.
What is the rank of Spring Cove School District?
Spring Cove School District is ranked #341 out of 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Spring Cove School District?
93% of Spring Cove School District students are White, 3% of students are Hispanic, 3% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Spring Cove School District?
Spring Cove School District has a student/teacher ratio of 14:1, which is higher than the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What is Spring Cove School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $18,193 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has grown by 11% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 4 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 1,568 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 7%
  • : ≥95% (Btm 50% in PA)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 37% (Top 50%)
  • : 54% (Btm 50%)
  • : 61% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Quick Links