Upper Dauphin Area School District

5668 State Route 209
Lykens, PA 17048-8414
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
5/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Upper Dauphin Area School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Pennsylvania for:

Category
Attribute
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 20%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 3 public schools serving 1,006 students in Upper Dauphin Area School District. This district's average testing ranking is 5/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
Public Schools in Upper Dauphin Area School District have an average math proficiency score of 38% (versus the Pennsylvania public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 52% (versus the 56% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 14% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Pennsylvania public school average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (PA)
# Schools
3 Schools
2,929 Schools
# Students
1,006 Students
1,665,424 Students
# Teachers
78 Teachers
124,094 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Upper Dauphin Area School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 87% has increased from 85-89% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (PA)
#351 out of 685 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

38%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

52%
55%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

70-74%
57%
87%
87.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
24.2%
23.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.25
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
1%
5%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
7%
16%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
2%
14%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 31-year historical data available below ↓

% White
86%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
4%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $25,207 in this school district is less than the state median of $26,978. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $24,351 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (PA)
Total Revenue
$25 MM
$44,930 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$25 MM
$43,758 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$25,207
$26,978

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$24,351
$26,274

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Upper Dauphin Area School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Upper Dauphin Area Elementary School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
5668 State Route 209
Lykens, PA 17048
(717) 362-4511
Gr: PK-4 | 373 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 13%
Rank: #22.
Upper Dauphin Area Middle School
(Math: 35% | Reading: 53%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
5668 State Route 209
Lykens, PA 17048
(717) 362-8177
Gr: 5-8 | 302 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 13%
Rank: #33.
Upper Dauphin Area High School
(Math: 11-19% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
220 N Church St
Elizabethville, PA 17023
(717) 362-8181
Gr: 9-12 | 331 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Upper Dauphin Area School District?
Upper Dauphin Area School District manages 3 public schools serving 1,006 students.
What is the rank of Upper Dauphin Area School District?
Upper Dauphin Area School District is ranked #358 out of 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Pennsylvania school districts for: Highest science proficiency (Top 20%)
What is the racial composition of students in Upper Dauphin Area School District?
86% of Upper Dauphin Area School District students are White, 7% of students are Hispanic, 4% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are Black, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Upper Dauphin Area School District?
Upper Dauphin Area School District has a student/teacher ratio of 13:1, which is equal to the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What is Upper Dauphin Area School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $24,351 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 3 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 1,006 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 14%
  • : 87% (Top 50% in PA)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 38% (Top 50%)
  • : 52% (Btm 50%)
  • : 70-74% (Top 20%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Quick Links