Romeo Middle School

11091 32 Mile Rd
Romeo, MI 48065
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
9/
10
Top 20%
Romeo High School is located in northern Macomb County, Michigan, United States, approximately 29 miles north of the city of Detroit. It is a part of Romeo Community Schools.
Serving 1,196 students in grades 6-8, Romeo Middle School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in Michigan for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 20%, and reading proficiency is top 20%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 56% (which is higher than the Michigan state average of 35%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 59% (which is higher than the Michigan state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 19:1 is higher than the Michigan state level of 16:1.
Minority enrollment is 15% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Michigan state average of 37% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 1,196 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 19:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 15%
  • : Top 20% in MI
  • : 56% (Top 20%)
  • : 59% (Top 30%)
  • : 50% (Top 30%)
  • : Romeo Middle School serves the northwest part of Romeo, MI, encompassing an area of approximately 46.9 square miles. Most students typically drive 10-12 minutes to the school, with the furthest zone edge located about 7.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Romeo Middle School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Michigan for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

Romeo Middle School's student population of 1,196 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 64 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 6-8
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
1,196 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
64 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
1867
School Calendar

School Rankings

Romeo Middle School ranks within the top 20% of all 3,025 schools in Michigan (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Romeo Middle School is 0.27, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.57. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MI)
#469 out of 3025 schools
(Top 20%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

56%
35%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

59%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

50%
38%
Student-Teacher Ratio
19:1
16:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
1%
4%

Showing 2005–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
8%
9%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Black
2%
18%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
85%
63%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
4%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
15%
0.27

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
26.4%
33.3%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
18%
45%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
3%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Romeo Middle School's ranking?
Romeo Middle School is ranked #469 out of 3,025 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in Michigan.
What schools are Romeo Middle School often compared to?
Romeo Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Seneca Middle School, Shelby Junior High School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
56% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 35% MI state average), while 59% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% MI state average).
How many students attend Romeo Middle School?
1,196 students attend Romeo Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
85% of Romeo Middle School students are White, 8% of students are Hispanic, 4% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are Black, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Romeo Middle School?
Romeo Middle School has a student ration of 19:1, which is higher than the Michigan state average of 16:1.
What grades does Romeo Middle School offer ?
Romeo Middle School offers enrollment in grades 6-8 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Romeo Middle School part of?
Romeo Middle School is part of Romeo Community Schools.

School Reviews

2   10/10/2025
Great communication between district and school. Availability of some advanced programs. Teachers are engaged and helpful. Lots of extracurricular activities!
- Posted by Parent - JENNIFER

Review Romeo Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 1,196 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 19:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 15%
  • : Top 20%
  • : 56% (Top 20%)
  • : 59% (Top 30%)
  • : 50% (Top 30%)
  • : Romeo Middle School serves the northwest part of Romeo, MI, encompassing an area of approximately 46.9 square miles. Most students typically drive 10-12 minutes to the school, with the furthest zone edge located about 7.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links