Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley

201 N 17th St
Mcallen, TX 78501
: 
1/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 4 public schools serving 457 students in Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley. This district's average testing ranking is 1/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Texas.
Public Schools in Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley have an average math proficiency score of 20% (versus the Texas public school average of 44%), and reading proficiency score of 25% (versus the 51% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 100% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the Texas public school average of 76% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (TX)
# Schools
4 Schools
9,244 Schools
# Students
457 Students
5,524,796 Students
# Teachers
23 Teachers
368,147 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
20:1
20:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley, which is ranked #1149 of all 1,193 school districts in Texas (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 65% has decreased from 65-69% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (TX)
#1159 out of 1202 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

21%
44%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

20-24%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

30-34%
46%
65%
90.3%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
100%
23%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.01
0.64

Showing 2014–2023. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
6%
% Hispanic
100%
54%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
n/a
13%
% White
n/a
24%

Showing 2011–2023. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
n/a
3%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $15,757 is higher than the state median of $15,449. The school district revenue/student has grown by 5% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $14,987 is less than the state median of $16,605. The school district spending/student has grown by 16% over four school years.
This School District
This State (TX)
Total Revenue
$7 MM
$85,353 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$7 MM
$91,739 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$15,757
$15,449

Showing 2014–2023. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$14,987
$16,605

Showing 2014–2023. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

Best Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Triumph Public High Schools-san Benito
Alternative School
Charter School
(Math: 20-29% | Reading: 30-39%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
1785 W Business Hwy 77
San Benito, TX 78586
(956) 276-9930
Gr: 9-12 | 108 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 99%
Rank: #22.
Triumph Public High Schools-brownsville
Alternative School
Charter School
(Math: 20-29% | Reading: 11-19%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
944 E Los Ebanos Blvd
Brownsville, TX 78520
(956) 372-1433
Gr: 9-12 | 122 students Student-teacher ratio: 24:1
Rank: #33.
Triumph Public High Schools-mcallen
Alternative School
Charter School
(Math: ≤20% | Reading: 20-29%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
200 N 17th St
Mcallen, TX 78501
(956) 618-2308
Gr: 9-12 | 118 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1
Rank: #44.
Triumph Public High Schools-mercedes
Alternative School
Charter School
(Math: 11-19% | Reading: 20-29%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
103 E 2nd St
Mercedes, TX 78570
(956) 565-5417
Gr: 9-12 | 109 students Student-teacher ratio: 22:1 Minority enrollment: 99%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley?
Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley manages 4 public schools serving 457 students.
What is the rank of Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley?
Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley is ranked #1149 out of 1,193 school districts in Texas (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley?
100% of Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley students are Hispanic.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley?
Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley has a student/teacher ratio of 20:1, which is higher than the Texas state average of 15:1.
What is Triumph Public High Schools-Rio Grande Valley's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $14,987 is less than the state median of $16,605. The school district spending/student has grown by 16% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 4 schools
  • Grades: 09-12
  • Enrollment: 457 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 20:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 100%
  • : 65% (Top 50% in TX)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 21% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

Quick Links