Webb Middle School

1610 Spring Creek
Garland, TX 75040
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
4/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 989 students in grades 6-8, Webb Middle School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Texas for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 35% (which is lower than the Texas state average of 44%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 45% (which is lower than the Texas state average of 51%).
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is higher than the Texas state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 85% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the Texas state average of 76% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 989 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 85%
  • : Bottom 50% in TX
  • : 35% (Btm 50%)
  • : 45% (Btm 50%)
  • : 42% (Top 50%)
  • : Webb Middle School's attendance zone encompasses the entire Garland school district, covering approximately 93.3 square miles. Families can typically expect a drive of 10 to 15 minutes to the school, with an average distance of 6.8 miles from the school to the zone's edge, reaching up to 11.3 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

School Overview

Webb Middle School's student population of 989 students has declined by 14% over five school years.
The teacher population of 63 teachers has declined by 12% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 6-8
Total Students
989 students
Total Classroom Teachers
63 teachers
Year Founded
1975
School Calendar

School Rankings

Webb Middle School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 8,096 schools in Texas (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Webb Middle School is 0.74, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.64. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (TX)
#5350 out of 8096 schools
(Bottom 50%)
35%
44%
45%
51%
42%
46%
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
14:1
Asian
19%
6%
Hispanic
41%
54%
Black
21%
13%
White
15%
24%
Hawaiian
1%
n/a
Two or more races
3%
3%
All Ethnic Groups
85%
0.74
(22-23)
19.6%
23%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
88%
56%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
1%
4%
School Statewide Testing

Sports

Colors
Green, Gold
School Mascot
Webb Bear
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Webb Middle School's ranking?
Webb Middle School is ranked #5350 out of 8,096 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Texas.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
35% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 44% TX state average), while 45% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 51% TX state average).
How many students attend Webb Middle School?
989 students attend Webb Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
41% of Webb Middle School students are Hispanic, 21% of students are Black, 19% of students are Asian, 15% of students are White, 3% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Hawaiian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Webb Middle School?
Webb Middle School has a student ration of 16:1, which is higher than the Texas state average of 14:1.
What grades does Webb Middle School offer ?
Webb Middle School offers enrollment in grades 6-8
What school district is Webb Middle School part of?
Webb Middle School is part of Garland Independent School District.

School Reviews

Review Webb Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Often Does Your Child's School Change Teachers Between Grade Levels?
How Often Does Your Child's School Change Teachers Between Grade Levels?
Learn how teacher movement between grade levels affects continuity, experience, instruction, and school stability, plus the questions parents should ask about staffing patterns before choosing a public school today.
The School Pickup Test: What Arrival and Dismissal Reveal About a Public School
The School Pickup Test: What Arrival and Dismissal Reveal About a Public School
Discover what school arrival and dismissal reveal about safety, supervision, organization, communication, student behavior, transportation, and school climate before choosing the right public school for your child and family.
Should Siblings Attend the Same Public School?
Should Siblings Attend the Same Public School?
Should siblings attend the same public school? Learn when academic needs, learning styles, programs, social fit, support services, and individual interests may make different schools better choices for children.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 989 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 85%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 35% (Btm 50%)
  • : 45% (Btm 50%)
  • : 42% (Top 50%)
  • : Webb Middle School's attendance zone encompasses the entire Garland school district, covering approximately 93.3 square miles. Families can typically expect a drive of 10 to 15 minutes to the school, with an average distance of 6.8 miles from the school to the zone's edge, reaching up to 11.3 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

Quick Links