For the 2026-27 school year, there are 9 public elementary schools serving 2,778 students in Mineral County Schools. This district's average elementary testing ranking is 2/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public elementary schools in West Virginia.
Public Elementary Schools in Mineral County Schools have an average math proficiency score of 27% (versus the West Virginia public elementary school average of 36%), and reading proficiency score of 33% (versus the 40% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 7% of the student body (majority Black), which is less than the West Virginia public elementary school average of 13% (majority Black).
Overview
This School District
This State (WV)
# Schools
12 Schools
542 Schools
# Students
3,931 Students
170,951 Students
# Teachers
306 Teachers
12,809 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
14:1
Student By Grade
District Rank
Mineral County Schools, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 56 school districts in West Virginia (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 97% has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Overall District Rank
#42 out of 57 school districts
(Bottom 50%)
(Bottom 50%)
Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓
Math Test Scores (% Proficient)
29%
34%
Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓
Reading/Language Arts Test Scores (% Proficient)
34%
41%
Science Test Scores (% Proficient)
24%
28%
Graduation Rate
(21-22)97%
91%
Showing 2013–2022. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓
Chronically Absent Students
(2022-23)29.6%
33.8%
Students by Ethnicity:
Diversity Score
0.14
0.23
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
1%
% Hispanic
1%
3%
Showing 2010–2023. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓
% Black
3%
4%
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
% White
93%
87%
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
5%
All Ethnic Groups
District Revenue and Spending
The revenue/student of $16,817 in this school district is less than the state median of $17,559. The school district revenue/student has grown by 15% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $17,179 is higher than the state median of $17,118. The school district spending/student has grown by 19% over four school years.
Total Revenue
$66 MM
$4,251 MM
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
Spending
$68 MM
$4,144 MM
Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
Revenue / Student
$16,817
$17,559
Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
Spending / Student
$17,179
$17,118
Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓
Best Mineral County Schools Public Elementary Schools (2026-27)
School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Burlington Primary
(Math: 60-69% | Reading: 40-49%)
Rank:
Rank:
9/
Top 20%10
10474 Upper Patterson Creek Rd
Burlington, WV 26710
(304) 289-3073
Burlington, WV 26710
(304) 289-3073
Gr: PK-4 | 90 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 5%
Rank: #22.
Fountain Primary School
(Math: 40-49% | Reading: 40-49%)
Rank:
Rank:
7/
Top 50%10
289 Fountain School Rd
Keyser, WV 26726
(304) 788-4215
Keyser, WV 26726
(304) 788-4215
Gr: PK-4 | 123 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 8%
Rank: #33.
New Creek Primary School
(Math: 50-59% | Reading: 20-29%)
Rank:
Rank:
5/
Bottom 50%10
85 New Creek School Rd
New Creek, WV 26743
(304) 788-4249
New Creek, WV 26743
(304) 788-4249
Gr: PK-4 | 94 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 4%
Rank: #44.
Frankfort Middle School
(Math: 32% | Reading: 39%)
Rank:
Rank:
5/
Bottom 50%10
356 Golden Dr
Ridgeley, WV 26753
(304) 726-4339
Ridgeley, WV 26753
(304) 726-4339
Gr: 5-8 | 487 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 5%
Rank: #55.
Elk Garden School
(Math: 21-39% | Reading: 21-39%)
Rank:
Rank:
2/
Bottom 50%10
86 Elk Garden Hwy
Elk Garden, WV 26717
(304) 446-5141
Elk Garden, WV 26717
(304) 446-5141
Gr: PK-4 | 66 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 8%
Rank: #66.
Keyser Primary School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 24%)
Rank:
Rank:
2/
Bottom 50%10
1123 Harley O Staggers Dr
Keyser, WV 26726
(304) 788-4508
Keyser, WV 26726
(304) 788-4508
Gr: PK-4 | 568 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 12%
Rank: #77.
Keyser Middle School
(Math: 20% | Reading: 30%)
Rank:
Rank:
1/
Bottom 50%10
879 Harley O Staggers Dr
Keyser, WV 26726
(304) 788-4220
Keyser, WV 26726
(304) 788-4220
Gr: 5-8 | 633 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 10%
Rank: n/an/a
111 Rocket Place
Ridgeley, WV 26753
(304) 726-4014
Ridgeley, WV 26753
(304) 726-4014
Gr: PK-4 | 713 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 2%
Rank: n/an/a
Mineral County Alternative Program
Alternative School
89 Baker Pl
Keyser, WV 26726
(304) 788-4213
Keyser, WV 26726
(304) 788-4213
Gr: K-12 | 4 students Student-teacher ratio: 1:1
Recent Articles
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.
