Montville Township School District

86 River Road
Montville, NJ 07045-9421
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
10/
10
Top 10%

Top Rankings

Montville Township School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in New Jersey for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 10%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 10%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 10%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 20%)
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 10%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 6 public elementary schools serving 2,465 students in Montville Township School District. This district's average elementary testing ranking is 10/10, which is in the top 10% of public elementary schools in New Jersey.
Public Elementary Schools in Montville Township School District have an average math proficiency score of 71% (versus the New Jersey public elementary school average of 39%), and reading proficiency score of 78% (versus the 49% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 45% of the student body (majority Asian), which is less than the New Jersey public elementary school average of 64% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (NJ)
# Schools
7 Schools
1,912 Schools
# Students
3,500 Students
882,707 Students
# Teachers
342 Teachers
77,576 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
10:1
10:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Montville Township School District, which is ranked within the top 10% of all 642 school districts in New Jersey (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 96% has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School District
State Average (NJ)
#49 out of 648 school districts
(Top 10%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

69%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

77%
49%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

44%
23%
96%
90.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
6.3%
16.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.60
0.72

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
27%
10%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
11%
35%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
2%
15%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
56%
36%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
4%
4%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $31,817 is higher than the state median of $31,633. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $31,692 is higher than the state median of $31,024. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (NJ)
Total Revenue
$111 MM
$42,853 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$111 MM
$42,028 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$31,817
$31,633

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$31,692
$31,024

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Montville Township School District Public Elementary Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Hilldale School
(Math: 80-84% | Reading: 85-89%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
123 Konner Avenue
Pine Brook, NJ 07058
(973) 331-7100
Gr: K-5 | 327 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 55%
Rank: #22.
Woodmont School
(Math: 75-79% | Reading: 80-84%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
39 Woodmont Road
Pine Brook, NJ 07058
(973) 331-7100
Gr: K-5 | 366 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 54%
Rank: #33.
Cedar Hill School
(Math: 70-74% | Reading: 80-84%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
46 Pine Brook Road
Towaco, NJ 07082
(973) 331-7100
Gr: PK-5 | 329 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 37%
Rank: #44.
Valley View School
(Math: 70-74% | Reading: 75-79%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
30 Montgomery Avenue
Montville, NJ 07045
(973) 331-7100
Gr: PK-5 | 360 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 47%
Rank: #55.
William Mason School
(Math: 70-74% | Reading: 70-74%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
5 Shawnee Trail
Montville, NJ 07045
(973) 331-7100
Gr: K-5 | 285 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 28%
Rank: #66.
Robert R Lazar Middle School
(Math: 67% | Reading: 75%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
123 Changebridge Road
Montville, NJ 07045
(973) 331-7100
Gr: 6-8 | 798 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 46%

Recent Articles

Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Learn whether your public school has enough nurses, how staffing affects student safety, chronic illness management, emergency care, and what parents should ask about available school health services today.
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
Learn what happens when your child falls behind academically but doesn't qualify for special education, including available school interventions, parent rights, tutoring options, and practical strategies for securing support.
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
Discover why some children finish classwork faster than classmates, how teachers manage early finishers, and what parents can do to ensure meaningful learning, appropriate challenges, and continued academic growth.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 7 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 3,500 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 44%
  • : 96% (Top 10% in NJ)
  • : Top 10%
  • : 69% (Top 10%)
  • : 77% (Top 10%)
  • : 44% (Top 20%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NJ Dept. of Education

Quick Links