Best Clarion County Public Schools (2026)

For the 2026 school year, there are 14 public schools serving 4,462 students in Clarion County, PA (there are 13 private schools, serving 471 private students). 90% of all K-12 students in Clarion County, PA are educated in public schools (compared to the PA state average of 86%).
The top-ranked public schools in Clarion County, PA are Clarion-limestone Elementary School, Keystone Elementary School and Redbank Valley Intrmd School. Overall testing rank is based on a school's combined math and reading proficiency test score ranking.
Clarion County, PA public schools have an average math proficiency score of 40% (versus the Pennsylvania public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 62% (versus the 56% statewide average). Schools in Clarion County have an average ranking of 8/10, which is in the top 30% of Pennsylvania public schools.
Minority enrollment is 5% of the student body (majority Black and Hispanic), which is less than the Pennsylvania public school average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Best Public Schools in Clarion County (2026)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Clarion-limestone Elementary School
(Math: 60% | Reading: 69%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
4091 C-l School Road
Strattanville, PA 16258
(814) 764-6006
Gr: PK-6 | 419 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 5%
Rank: #22.
Keystone Elementary School
(Math: 57% | Reading: 70%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
451 Huston Avenue
Knox, PA 16232
(814) 797-1251
Gr: K-6 | 412 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 3%
Rank: #33.
Redbank Valley Intrmd School
(Math: 56% | Reading: 63%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
1306 Truittsburg Rd
Hawthorn, PA 16230
(814) 365-5141
Gr: 3-5 | 200 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 6%
Rank: #44.
Allegheny-clarion Valley Elementary School
(Math: 40-44% | Reading: 60-64%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
776 Route 58
Foxburg, PA 16036
(724) 659-3555
Gr: K-6 | 304 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 2%
Rank: #55.
Clarion-limestone Area Jr. Sr. High School
(Math: 30-34% | Reading: 65-69%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
4091 C-l School Road
Strattanville, PA 16258
(814) 764-5111
Gr: 7-12 | 359 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 6%
Rank: #66.
Allegheny-clarion Valley High School
(Math: 30-34% | Reading: 60-64%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
762 Route 58
Foxburg, PA 16036
(724) 659-4661
Gr: 7-12 | 269 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 3%
Rank: #77.
Clarion Area Elementary School
(Math: 42% | Reading: 56%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
800 Boundary St
Clarion, PA 16214
(814) 226-8118
Gr: K-5 | 352 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 13%
Rank: #88.
Keystone Jr. Sr. High School
(Math: 30% | Reading: 64%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
700 Beatty Avenue
Knox, PA 16232
(814) 797-1261
Gr: 7-12 | 393 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 3%
Rank: #99.
Clarion Area Jr. Sr. High School
(Math: 35-39% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
219 Liberty St
Clarion, PA 16214
(814) 226-8112
Gr: 6-12 | 426 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 14%
Rank: #1010.
Sligo Elementary School
(Math: 35-39% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
2013 Madison Street Extension
Sligo, PA 16255
(814) 745-2152
Gr: K-5 | 214 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 6%
Rank: #1111.
Redbank Valley High School
(Math: 21% | Reading: 61%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
910 Broad St
New Bethlehem, PA 16242
(814) 275-2424
Gr: 6-12 | 539 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 2%
Rank: #1212.
Union High School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
354 Baker Street Suite 1
Rimersburg, PA 16248
(814) 473-3121
Gr: 6-12 | 287 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 3%
Rank: n/an/a
Clarion County Career Center
Vocational School
447 Career Lane
Shippenville, PA 16254
(814) 226-4391
Gr: 9-12 | 4 students
Rank: n/an/a
600 Vine Street
New Bethlehem, PA 16242
(814) 275-2680
Gr: K-2 | 218 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 4%
[+] Show Closed Public Schools in Clarion County, PA

Clarion County Public Schools (Closed)

School
Location
Quick Facts
330 Pheasant Farm Rd
New Bethlehem, PA 16242
(814) 275-1550
Gr: K-6 | 136 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 1%
600 Vine St
New Bethlehem, PA 16242
(814) 275-2680
Gr: K-6 | 253 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 1%
1306 Truittsburg Rd
Hawthorn, PA 16230
(814) 365-5141
Gr: K-6 | 216 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 1%
88 School Street
Rimersburg, PA 16248
(814) 473-3989
Gr: 3-6
2013 Madison Street Extension
Sligo, PA 16255
(814) 745-2152
Gr: K-2

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the top-ranked public schools in Clarion County, PA?
The top-ranked public schools in Clarion County, PA include Clarion-limestone Elementary School, Keystone Elementary School and Redbank Valley Intrmd School.
How many public schools are located in Clarion County?
14 public schools are located in Clarion County.
What percentage of students in Clarion County go to public school?
90% of all K-12 students in Clarion County are educated in public schools (compared to the PA state average of 86%).
What is the racial composition of students in Clarion County?
Clarion County public schools minority enrollment is 5% of the student body (majority Black and Hispanic), which is less than the Pennsylvania public schools average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).
Which public schools in Clarion County are often viewed compared to one another?

Recent Articles

How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.